Home› Ohio› Antwerp
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Antwerp, Ohio

In 2025, fire departments serving Antwerp responded to 24 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $125K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2025 Paulding County 1,811 residents 0 reporting departments 78 5-yr
Total incidents
24
+33.3% vs 2024
Building fires
7
Residential 57% Other 43%
Property loss
$430K
$260K structure · $170K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 71% of all calls.

24
Total Incidents
Building fires 7 29.2%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 3 12.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 3 12.5%
Road freight or transport vehicle fire 2 8.3%
Grass fire 2 8.3%
All other categories 7 29.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 0
Mar 2
Apr 6
May 0
Jun 1
Jul 1
Aug 3
Sep 0
Oct 4
Nov 3
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Antwerp

78 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $854K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 4 —
2022 17 —
2023 15 -11.8%
2024 18 +20.0%
2025 24 +33.3%

* Well below Antwerp's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 7 building fires Antwerp departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
61%
11
Cause undetermined
6%
1
Intentional / arson
28%
5
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Antwerp?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 35 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 10 28.6%
2 Outside area, other 6 17.1%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 6 17.1%
4 Other 3 8.6%
5 Wildland, woods 2 5.7%
6 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 2.9%
7 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 1 2.9%
8 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 1 2.9%
9 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 1 2.9%
10 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 1 2.9%
11 All other areas 3 8.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Antwerp mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 11 31.4%
2 Match 7 20.0%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 8.6%
4 Heat source: other 2 5.7%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 5.7%
6 Arcing 2 5.7%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 5.7%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 2.9%
9 Heat, spark from friction 1 2.9%
10 Hot ember or ash 1 2.9%
11 All other sources 3 8.6%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $260K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Antwerp departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $125,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
7 $200 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Antwerp compares

Antwerp vs Ohio vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Antwerp sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

13.25
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Antwerp
13.25
OH avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
3.87
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Antwerp
3.87
OH avg
1.94
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Antwerp
0
OH avg
10.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Antwerp

Top 13 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 419 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2014 Debris and open burning 154 47.5 mi
2019 Debris and open burning 58 31.7 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 50 17.6 mi
2002 Recreation and ceremony 35 19.3 mi
2019 Equipment and vehicle use 25 45.1 mi
2004 Debris and open burning 20 20.3 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 16 45.1 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 11 48.4 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 10 36.1 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 10 47.4 mi
2019 Equipment and vehicle use 10 40.8 mi
2019 Debris and open burning 10 31.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Antwerp do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 45813 78
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Antwerp

Six Ohio cities with population within ±25% of Antwerp. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.