Home› Ohio› McArthur
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in McArthur, Ohio

In 2025, fire departments serving McArthur responded to 109 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade F Peak yr 2023 Vinton County 1,816 residents 0 reporting departments 554 5-yr
Total incidents
109
-13.5% vs 2024
Building fires
21
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$146K
$102K structure · $44K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 0
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 72% of all calls.

109
Total Incidents
Power line down 27 24.8%
Building fires 21 19.3%
Aircraft standby 17 15.6%
Unauthorized burning 7 6.4%
Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence 6 5.5%
All other categories 31 28.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 20
Mar 15
Apr 5
May 11
Jun 11
Jul 18
Aug 1
Sep 14
Oct 10
Nov 4
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in McArthur

554 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $1.5M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 75 —
2022 111 +48.0%
2023 133 +19.8%
2024 126 -5.3%
2025 109 -13.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 21 building fires McArthur departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
27%
8
Cause undetermined
53%
16
Intentional / arson
7%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
10%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in McArthur?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 194 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 54 27.8%
2 Undetermined 32 16.5%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 17 8.8%
4 Outside area, other 11 5.7%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 8 4.1%
6 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 8 4.1%
7 Other 7 3.6%
8 Wildland, woods 7 3.6%
9 Wall surface: exterior 6 3.1%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 5 2.6%
11 All other areas 39 20.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the McArthur mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 110 56.7%
2 Arcing 15 7.7%
3 Hot ember or ash 12 6.2%
4 Flying brand, ember, spark 12 6.2%
5 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 10 5.2%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 3.1%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 6 3.1%
8 Radiated heat from another fire 5 2.6%
9 Flame/torch used for lighting 4 2.1%
10 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 1.5%
11 All other sources 11 5.7%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $102K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by McArthur departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence Significant Investigated
2 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $6,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
7 $1,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How McArthur compares

McArthur vs Ohio vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. McArthur sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

60.02
Incidents per 1,000 residents
McArthur
60.02
OH avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
11.56
Building fires per 1,000 residents
McArthur
11.56
OH avg
1.94
US avg
0.85
550.7
Civilian fire deaths per million
McArthur
550.7
OH avg
10.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in McArthur

7 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 2
20-29 1
30-39 0
40-49 2
50-59 0
60-69 1
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 2 FF 5
Gender
M 5 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
2
1
2
2
0
3
1
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of McArthur

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 6,946 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Debris and open burning 1,016 48.0 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 476 45.2 mi
2002 Debris and open burning 450 49.3 mi
2000 Recreation and ceremony 400 46.8 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 355 17.5 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 310 47.7 mi
2005 Equipment and vehicle use 303 38.7 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 300 31.7 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 290 46.3 mi
2013 Arson/incendiarism 280 11.3 mi
2018 Power generation/transmission/distribution 250 48.7 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 201 44.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in McArthur do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 45651 552
2 43138 1
3 45665 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to McArthur

Six Ohio cities with population within ±25% of McArthur. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.