Home› Oklahoma› Ardmore
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Ardmore, Oklahoma

In 2025, fire departments serving Ardmore responded to 338 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $750K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2024 Carter County 24,784 residents 3 reporting departments 1,411 5-yr
Total incidents
338
-4.5% vs 2024
Building fires
17
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$4.2M
$1.6M structure · $2.6M contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 2
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 2 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 51% of all calls.

338
Total Incidents
Power line down 58 17.2%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 37 10.9%
Unauthorized burning 29 8.6%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 27 8.0%
Fire, other 22 6.5%
All other categories 165 48.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jul dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 25
Feb 25
Mar 47
Apr 30
May 24
Jun 28
Jul 18
Aug 29
Sep 18
Oct 39
Nov 36
Dec 19
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Ardmore

1,411 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $6.8M cumulative property loss. 3 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 250 —
2022* 139 —
2023 330 —
2024 354 +7.3%
2025 338 -4.5%

* Well below Ardmore's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 17 building fires Ardmore departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
34%
28
Cause undetermined
30%
25
Intentional / arson
16%
13
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
12
Under investigation
6%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Ardmore?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 442 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 146 33.0%
2 Outside area, other 63 14.3%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 36 8.1%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 23 5.2%
5 Wildland, woods 18 4.1%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 16 3.6%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 15 3.4%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 15 3.4%
9 Other 11 2.5%
10 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 11 2.5%
11 All other areas 88 19.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Ardmore mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 306 69.2%
2 Heat source: other 25 5.7%
3 Arcing 20 4.5%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 13 2.9%
5 Cigarette lighter 11 2.5%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 10 2.3%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 8 1.8%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 8 1.8%
9 Flame/torch used for lighting 7 1.6%
10 Heat, spark from friction 5 1.1%
11 All other sources 29 6.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.4M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Ardmore departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 89% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $750,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $30,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
5 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $20,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
7 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Ardmore compares

Ardmore vs Oklahoma vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Ardmore sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

13.64
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Ardmore
13.64
OK avg
10.19
US avg
7.48
0.69
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Ardmore
0.69
OK avg
0.91
US avg
0.85
40.3
Civilian fire deaths per million
Ardmore
40.3
OK avg
6.6
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Ardmore

11 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 1
20-29 5
30-39 2
40-49 1
50-59 0
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 5 FF 6
Gender
M 9 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
2
1
5
2
1
3
0
4
3
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Ardmore

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 246,488 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 56,688 24.5 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 31,419 44.1 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 23,824 30.3 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 19,200 27.5 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,500 40.1 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 11,577 13.2 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 10,000 48.7 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 8,000 15.3 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 7,880 32.5 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 7,000 39.0 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 7,000 24.2 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,600 31.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Ardmore do fires concentrate?

Top 9 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 73401 1,396
2 74301 5
3 73453 3
4 73448 2
5 43401 1
6 73402 1
7 73443 1
8 73449 1
9 74031 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Ardmore

Six Oklahoma cities with population within ±25% of Ardmore. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Ardmore?

3 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Ardmore.

Ardmore
PO Box 249
FDID 1000134 paid
Sneed
2986 Jehovah Rd
FDID 10008Volunteer
Lake Murray Village
HC 72 Box 309
FDID 43009Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.