In 2025, fire departments across Oklahoma responded to 32,222 fire and hazmat incidents — including the West 60 wildfire that burned 20,304 acres in 2018.
Oklahoma ranks #15 in cumulative acres burned in the NIFC perimeter atlas. Hover any state to compare; click to drill in.
Grass fire lead by count. Top five categories cover roughly 47% of all calls.
Mar peaks. Dec dips. (Latest year: 2025.)
5-year cumulative seasonality smooths out single-year noise. Mar peaks across the window; Nov dips.
172,674 incidents from 2021 through 2025 across all reporting departments.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 27,774 | |
| 2022 | 39,699 | |
| 2023 | 35,667 | |
| 2024 | 37,312 | |
| 2025 | 32,222 |
For the 2,874 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.
Combined NFIRS + FPA-FOD totals across the available reporting window. Click a cause to see how it plays out nationwide.
| # | Cause | Incidents | FOD vs NFIRS | Acres | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined / missing | 34,906 | 13,338 / 21,568 | 3,289,058 | |
| 2 | Arson / incendiarism | 29,117 | 20,153 / 8,964 | 1,250,951 | |
| 3 | Debris & open burning | 8,250 | 8,250 / 0 | 688,133 | |
| 4 | Equipment & vehicle use | 7,593 | 2,971 / 4,622 | 174,825 | |
| 5 | Natural (lightning) | 4,005 | 2,153 / 1,852 | 122,115 | |
| 6 | Recreation & ceremony | 956 | 956 / 0 | 8,402 | |
| 7 | Power generation / utility | 632 | 632 / 0 | 160,997 | |
| 8 | Smoking | 614 | 614 / 0 | 70,995 | |
| 9 | Misuse of fire by a minor | 417 | 417 / 0 | 8,912 | |
| 10 | Railroad operations | 348 | 348 / 0 | 8,409 | |
| 11 | Other causes | 332 | 110 / 222 | 1,412 | |
| 12 | Fireworks | 233 | 233 / 0 | 11,812 |
Topical groupings of NFIRS incident types — building, cooking, electrical, vehicle, and more. Each links to its national rollup.
| # | Topic | Incidents | Loss | Deaths | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Outdoor fires | 66,861 | $59.8M | 2 | |
| 2 | Wildland fires | 46,599 | $58.7M | 2 | |
| 3 | Building fires | 31,147 | $555.8M | 157 | |
| 4 | Gas leaks | 22,333 | $933K | 0 | |
| 5 | Rubbish / refuse | 16,684 | $1.7M | 1 | |
| 6 | Electrical / wiring | 16,347 | $1.4M | 0 | |
| 7 | Vehicle fires | 11,292 | $125.0M | 41 | |
| 8 | Arson | 4,239 | $12.5M | 6 | |
| 9 | Cooking-related | 3,275 | $815K | 0 |
Largest single-incident property losses statewide in 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 21% of Oklahoma's total.
| # | Property loss | City | Type | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $20,000,000 | Edmond | Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire | Catastrophic |
| 2 | $3,925,000 | El Reno | Road freight or transport vehicle fire | Major |
| 3 | $3,000,000 | Rush Springs | Special outside fire, other | Major |
| 4 | $2,994,849 | Oklahoma City | Building fires | Major |
| 5 | $2,000,000 | keyes | Fires in structures other than in a building | Major |
| 6 | $1,500,000 | Oklahoma City | Building fires | Major |
| 7 | $1,275,000 | Clinton | Building fires | Major |
| 8 | $1,000,000 | yukon | Building fires | Major |
| 9 | $1,000,000 | stillwater | Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire | Major |
| 10 | $1,000,000 | MUSKOGEE | Building fires | Major |
Per-capita rates let us compare Oklahoma apples-to-apples to the national average.
12 largest reporting cities by population.
Top 10 counties by reported NFIRS incidents in 2025.
| # | County | Incidents | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oklahoma County | 8,046 | 931,041 |
| 2 | Tulsa County | 7,965 | 675,268 |
| 3 | Pottawatomie County | 830 | 50,919 |
| 4 | Muskogee County | 744 | 48,387 |
| 5 | Cleveland County | 689 | 203,882 |
| 6 | Rogers County | 685 | 44,327 |
| 7 | Creek County | 637 | 38,017 |
| 8 | Canadian County | 621 | 74,176 |
| 9 | Payne County | 524 | 62,628 |
| 10 | Cherokee County | 496 | 35,832 |
Top 8 counties by NFIRS incidents per 1,000 residents (population ≥ 50,000). Surfaces signal beyond the mega-counties.
| # | County | Inc / 1k | Incidents | Population | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pottawatomie County | 16.30 | 830 | 50,919 | |
| 2 | Tulsa County | 11.80 | 7,965 | 675,268 | |
| 3 | Oklahoma County | 8.64 | 8,046 | 931,041 | |
| 4 | Canadian County | 8.37 | 621 | 74,176 | |
| 5 | Payne County | 8.37 | 524 | 62,628 | |
| 6 | Garfield County | 6.69 | 377 | 56,388 | |
| 7 | Comanche County | 3.45 | 353 | 102,225 | |
| 8 | Cleveland County | 3.38 | 689 | 203,882 |
By incident count in 2025.
By acres burned. Sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.
| # | Name | Year | Agency | Acres |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | West 60 | 2018 | BIA | 20,304 |
| 2 | CANDY CREEK | 2021 | BIA | 18,252 |
| 3 | HWY 123 | 2023 | BIA | 17,220 |
| 4 | RUSH | 2024 | FWS | 12,461 |
| 5 | NORTH DRUM | 2023 | BIA | 11,486 |
| 6 | ZINK | 2023 | BIA | 11,286 |
| 7 | Biggy | 2018 | BIA | 10,360 |
| 8 | Crater Creek | 2015 | FWS | 9,769 |
| 9 | ZINK | 2024 | BIA | 8,101 |
| 10 | JAVINE | 2021 | BIA | 7,448 |
534 perimeters and 299,599 acres recorded since 1900.
| Decade | Fires | Acres | Activity |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 2 | 25 | |
| 1970s | 2 | 19 | |
| 1980s | 7 | 57 | |
| 2000s | 2 | 65 | |
| 2010s | 156 | 113,236 | |
| 2020s | 365 | 186,197 |
FPA-FOD ignitions by decade, broken down by cause category. Each row sums to the decade's total; the bars show the share each cause contributed.
| Decade | Total fires | Share by cause |
|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 14,314 | |
| 2000s | 19,843 | |
| 2010s | 14,931 | |
| 2020s | 1,101 |
FPA-FOD ignitions by month, all years on record. Distinct from NFIRS — captures unreported wildlands across rural and remote terrain. 50,189 ignitions total.
665 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 5-year window. Age and gender are coarse-binned for privacy.
| Age | Count | |
|---|---|---|
| 0-9 | 20 | |
| 10-19 | 24 | |
| 20-29 | 95 | |
| 30-39 | 119 | |
| 40-49 | 125 | |
| 50-59 | 100 | |
| 60-69 | 50 | |
| 70-79 | 42 | |
| 80+ | 21 |
State totals reflect incidents reported by fire departments to NFIRS for 2025. The 5-year totals span 2021 through 2025. Wildfire perimeters and decade-by-decade counts are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History service. NFIRS reporting is voluntary, so totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.