Home› Minnesota› Arlington
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Arlington, Minnesota

In 2025, fire departments serving Arlington responded to 46 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2025 Sibley County 2,428 residents 0 reporting departments 165 5-yr
Total incidents
46
+84.0% vs 2024
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$374K
$221K structure · $154K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 76% of all calls.

46
Total Incidents
Grass fire 12 26.1%
Aircraft standby 10 21.7%
Cultivated grain or crop fire 5 10.9%
Building fires 4 8.7%
Carbon monoxide incident 4 8.7%
All other categories 11 23.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 5
Feb 1
Mar 8
Apr 5
May 7
Jun 5
Jul 1
Aug 2
Sep 3
Oct 3
Nov 3
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Arlington

165 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $1.2M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 41 —
2022 30 -26.8%
2023 23 -23.3%
2024 25 +8.7%
2025 46 +84.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires Arlington departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
64%
7
Cause undetermined
9%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
18%
2
Under investigation
9%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Arlington?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 34 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 13 38.2%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 5 14.7%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 3 8.8%
4 Equipment or service area, other 3 8.8%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 8.8%
6 Outside area, other 2 5.9%
7 Wall surface: exterior 1 2.9%
8 Roof surface: exterior 1 2.9%
9 Vehicle area, other 1 2.9%
10 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 1 2.9%
11 All other areas 1 2.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Arlington mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 17 50.0%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 9 26.5%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 8.8%
4 Heat source: other 2 5.9%
5 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 2.9%
6 Chemical reaction 1 2.9%
7 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 1 2.9%
04 The biggest fires

5 fires · $221K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Arlington departments in 2025. These 5 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $60,000 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Arlington compares

Arlington vs Minnesota vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Arlington sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

18.95
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Arlington
18.95
MN avg
7.36
US avg
7.48
1.65
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Arlington
1.65
MN avg
1.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Arlington
0
MN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Arlington

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 7,440 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Arson/incendiarism 2,909 29.4 mi
2004 Recreation and ceremony 1,000 44.5 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 400 24.5 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 290 20.4 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 225 35.5 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 217 44.1 mi
1995 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 41.9 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 47.4 mi
2003 Equipment and vehicle use 200 12.9 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 180 21.9 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 180 35.6 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 28.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Arlington do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 55307 165
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Arlington

Six Minnesota cities with population within ±25% of Arlington. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.