Home› Minnesota› Paynesville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Paynesville, Minnesota

In 2025, fire departments serving Paynesville responded to 45 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $160K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2025 Stearns County 2,432 residents 0 reporting departments 148 5-yr
Total incidents
45
+95.7% vs 2024
Building fires
11
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$224K
$195K structure · $29K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 69% of all calls.

45
Total Incidents
Building fires 11 24.4%
Grass fire 8 17.8%
Power line down 8 17.8%
Passenger vehicle fire 2 4.4%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 2 4.4%
All other categories 14 31.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 1
Mar 6
Apr 8
May 13
Jun 4
Jul 6
Aug 0
Sep 2
Oct 2
Nov 3
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Paynesville

148 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $783K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 16 —
2022 31 —
2023 33 +6.5%
2024 23 -30.3%
2025 45 +95.7%

* Well below Paynesville's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 11 building fires Paynesville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
75%
9
Cause undetermined
8%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
17%
2
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Paynesville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 39 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 8 20.5%
2 Vehicle area, other 3 7.7%
3 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 3 7.7%
4 Undetermined 3 7.7%
5 Substructure area or space, crawl space 2 5.1%
6 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 2 5.1%
7 Exterior stairway, ramp, or fire escape 1 2.6%
8 Entrance way, lobby 1 2.6%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 2.6%
10 Cooking area, kitchen 1 2.6%
11 All other areas 14 35.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Paynesville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 7 17.9%
2 Heat, spark from friction 6 15.4%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 5 12.8%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 12.8%
5 Cigarette 3 7.7%
6 Arcing 2 5.1%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 5.1%
8 Hot ember or ash 2 5.1%
9 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 2.6%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 2.6%
11 All other sources 5 12.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $195K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Paynesville departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $160,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $18,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $10,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
4 $2,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $2,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $2,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $800 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
8 $500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Paynesville compares

Paynesville vs Minnesota vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Paynesville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

18.5
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Paynesville
18.5
MN avg
7.36
US avg
7.48
4.52
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Paynesville
4.52
MN avg
1.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Paynesville
0
MN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Paynesville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 11,473 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1992 Debris and open burning 1,737 49.6 mi
2000 Debris and open burning 847 36.6 mi
1992 Arson/incendiarism 830 47.2 mi
1998 Arson/incendiarism 750 47.0 mi
1992 Debris and open burning 620 36.4 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 480 48.9 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 440 41.4 mi
2013 Recreation and ceremony 430 23.9 mi
1992 Debris and open burning 404 38.4 mi
1993 Arson/incendiarism 400 49.6 mi
1997 Arson/incendiarism 380 46.5 mi
2004 Arson/incendiarism 350 47.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Paynesville do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 56362 148
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Paynesville

Six Minnesota cities with population within ±25% of Paynesville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.