Home› Missouri› Arnold
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Arnold, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Arnold responded to 241 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2025 Jefferson County 20,840 residents 1 reporting departments 917 5-yr
Total incidents
241
+51.6% vs 2024
Building fires
11
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$352K
$246K structure · $105K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 8
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 8 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 52% of all calls.

241
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 32 13.3%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 30 12.4%
Power line down 30 12.4%
Authorized controlled burning 18 7.5%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 16 6.6%
All other categories 115 47.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 10
Feb 8
Mar 82
Apr 18
May 39
Jun 17
Jul 38
Aug 16
Sep 13
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Arnold

917 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $2.1M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 167 —
2022 179 +7.2%
2023 171 -4.5%
2024 159 -7.0%
2025 241 +51.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 11 building fires Arnold departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
37%
15
Cause undetermined
29%
12
Intentional / arson
15%
6
Equipment / heat source failure
5%
2
Under investigation
10%
4
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Arnold?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 254 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 46 18.1%
2 Undetermined 38 15.0%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 29 11.4%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 24 9.4%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 16 6.3%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 14 5.5%
7 Other 13 5.1%
8 Wildland, woods 11 4.3%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 7 2.8%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 6 2.4%
11 All other areas 50 19.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Arnold mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 136 53.5%
2 Hot ember or ash 15 5.9%
3 Cigarette lighter 14 5.5%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 12 4.7%
5 Arcing 11 4.3%
6 Heat source: other 10 3.9%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 9 3.5%
8 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 2.4%
9 Fireworks 6 2.4%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 5 2.0%
11 All other sources 30 11.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $216K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Arnold departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 88% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
3 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
7 $6,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Arnold compares

Arnold vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Arnold sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

11.56
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Arnold
11.56
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
0.53
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Arnold
0.53
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Arnold
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Arnold

77 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 8
30-39 32
40-49 20
50-59 15
60-69 2
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 4 FF 73
Gender
M 74 F 3 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
76
1
1
2
0
3
0
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Arnold

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 7,863 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,475 39.9 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,026 44.3 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 43.4 mi
1997 Misuse of fire by a minor 522 47.4 mi
2019 Arson/incendiarism 365 45.1 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 360 30.6 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 42.2 mi
1997 Debris and open burning 270 26.6 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 264 42.8 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 256 45.1 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 254 47.3 mi
2005 Natural 225 18.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Arnold do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 63010 914
2 63052 3
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Arnold

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Arnold. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Arnold?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Arnold.

Rock Comm Fire Prot Dist
3749 Telegraph RD
FDID 05003
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.