Home› Missouri› Sedalia
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Sedalia, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Sedalia responded to 453 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $60K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2023 Pettis County 21,767 residents 2 reporting departments 2,209 5-yr
Total incidents
453
+5.8% vs 2024
Building fires
50
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$490K
$335K structure · $154K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 1
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 50% of all calls.

453
Total Incidents
Power line down 62 13.7%
Building fires 50 11.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 40 8.8%
Unauthorized burning 39 8.6%
Grass fire 34 7.5%
All other categories 228 50.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 39
Feb 41
Mar 79
Apr 27
May 28
Jun 38
Jul 47
Aug 41
Sep 31
Oct 35
Nov 30
Dec 17
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Sedalia

2,209 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $2.9M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 391 —
2022 413 +5.6%
2023 524 +26.9%
2024 428 -18.3%
2025 453 +5.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 50 building fires Sedalia departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
62%
84
Cause undetermined
15%
20
Intentional / arson
8%
11
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
13
Under investigation
4%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Sedalia?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 844 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 183 21.7%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 158 18.7%
3 Outside area, other 68 8.1%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 67 7.9%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 53 6.3%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 38 4.5%
7 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 21 2.5%
8 Other 20 2.4%
9 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 20 2.4%
10 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 19 2.3%
11 All other areas 197 23.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Sedalia mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 501 59.4%
2 Arcing 63 7.5%
3 Hot ember or ash 61 7.2%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 43 5.1%
5 Heat source: other 21 2.5%
6 Match 20 2.4%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 18 2.1%
8 Heat from powered equipment, other 16 1.9%
9 Cigarette 14 1.7%
10 Cigarette lighter 14 1.7%
11 All other sources 73 8.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $275K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Sedalia departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 82% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Sedalia compares

Sedalia vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Sedalia sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

20.81
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Sedalia
20.81
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
2.3
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Sedalia
2.3
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
45.9
Civilian fire deaths per million
Sedalia
45.9
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Sedalia

13 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 1
10-19 1
20-29 2
30-39 4
40-49 1
50-59 2
60-69 0
70-79 2
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 7 FF 6
Gender
M 10 F 3 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
2
1
6
2
3
3
1
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Sedalia

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 20,199 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2002 Arson/incendiarism 3,082 39.1 mi
1993 Debris and open burning 2,245 46.4 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,803 40.6 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 1,654 39.1 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 1,129 37.4 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 745 33.3 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 649 42.3 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 640 44.6 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 638 47.3 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 609 33.3 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 597 44.8 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 565 49.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Sedalia do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 65301 2,196
2 65325 2
3 65334 2
4 65350 2
5 61081 1
6 65302 1
7 65329 1
8 65332 1
9 65337 1
10 65348 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Sedalia

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Sedalia. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Sedalia?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Sedalia.

Sedalia Fire Dept
S 600 Hancock ST S
FDID 0800241 paid
Missouri State Fair Fire Dept
2605 W 16th ST
FDID 08004
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.