Home› Missouri› Ava
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Ava, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Ava responded to 101 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2025 Douglas County 2,933 residents 3 reporting departments 293 5-yr
Total incidents
101
+18.8% vs 2024
Building fires
22
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$1.7M
$985K structure · $690K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 87% of all calls.

101
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 38 37.6%
Building fires 22 21.8%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 21 20.8%
Natural vegetation fire, other 4 4.0%
Road freight or transport vehicle fire 3 3.0%
All other categories 13 12.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 10
Feb 11
Mar 46
Apr 8
May 6
Jun 5
Jul 1
Aug 8
Sep 6
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Ava

293 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $2.1M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 21 —
2022 50 —
2023 36 -28.0%
2024 85 +136.1%
2025 101 +18.8%

* Well below Ava's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 22 building fires Ava departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
26%
15
Cause undetermined
51%
29
Intentional / arson
16%
9
Equipment / heat source failure
2%
1
Under investigation
5%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Ava?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 199 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 129 64.8%
2 Outside area, other 25 12.6%
3 Other 6 3.0%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 5 2.5%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 4 2.0%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 3 1.5%
7 Heating room or area, water heater area 3 1.5%
8 Egress/exit, other 2 1.0%
9 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 2 1.0%
10 Storage room, area, tank, or bin 2 1.0%
11 All other areas 18 9.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Ava mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 157 78.9%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 8 4.0%
3 Heat source: other 4 2.0%
4 Arcing 4 2.0%
5 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 4 2.0%
6 Hot ember or ash 3 1.5%
7 Flame/torch used for lighting 3 1.5%
8 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 1.0%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 1.0%
10 Cigarette 2 1.0%
11 All other sources 10 5.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $925K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Ava departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 94% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
5 $100,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
6 $100,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
7 $100,000 Forest, woods or wildland fire Significant Investigated
8 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Ava compares

Ava vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Ava sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

34.44
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Ava
34.44
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
7.5
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Ava
7.5
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Ava
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Ava

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 26,439 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Arson/incendiarism 2,471 20.2 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,121 17.2 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,101 27.2 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,625 21.2 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 1,460 34.3 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,212 14.9 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 1,178 21.8 mi
2012 Natural 1,126 30.8 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,034 22.6 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 1,027 37.6 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 1,016 23.2 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 1,005 39.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Ava do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 65608 287
2 65755 3
3 60608 1
4 65508 1
5 65746 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Ava

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Ava. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Ava?

3 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Ava.

Ava Fire Dept
908 N Jefferson ST
FDID 034032 paid · 8 volunteer
Goodhope Fire Dept Inc
W T HWY
FDID 03407Volunteer
Ava Rural Fire Dept Inc
PO Box 293
FDID 03402Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.