Home› Missouri› Buckner
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Buckner, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Buckner responded to 61 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2022 Jackson County 2,941 residents 1 reporting departments 272 5-yr
Total incidents
61
+3.4% vs 2024
Building fires
9
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$451K
$340K structure · $111K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 62% of all calls.

61
Total Incidents
Power line down 10 16.4%
Building fires 9 14.8%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 8 13.1%
Grass fire 6 9.8%
Authorized controlled burning 5 8.2%
All other categories 23 37.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 4
Mar 15
Apr 7
May 0
Jun 6
Jul 10
Aug 3
Sep 2
Oct 1
Nov 6
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Buckner

272 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $1.2M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 33 —
2022 64 +93.9%
2023 55 -14.1%
2024 59 +7.3%
2025 61 +3.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 9 building fires Buckner departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
58%
7
Cause undetermined
8%
1
Intentional / arson
8%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
1
Under investigation
17%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Buckner?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 42 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 13 31.0%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 7 16.7%
3 Other 3 7.1%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 7.1%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 2 4.8%
6 Vehicle area, other 2 4.8%
7 Outside area, other 2 4.8%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 2.4%
9 Storage area, other 1 2.4%
10 Storage room, area, tank, or bin 1 2.4%
11 All other areas 7 16.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Buckner mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 21 50.0%
2 Arcing 6 14.3%
3 Heat source: other 4 9.5%
4 Hot ember or ash 3 7.1%
5 Flying brand, ember, spark 3 7.1%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 4.8%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 4.8%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 2.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $340K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Buckner departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
7 $3,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $1,500 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
05 How Buckner compares

Buckner vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Buckner sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

20.74
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Buckner
20.74
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
3.06
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Buckner
3.06
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Buckner
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Buckner

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 6,763 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 902 32.9 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 39.4 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 750 48.7 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 400 48.9 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 350 39.0 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 30.4 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 49.2 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 34.4 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 300 50.0 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 292 21.5 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 210 36.3 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 200 40.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Buckner do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 64016 271
2 64066 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Buckner

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Buckner. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Buckner?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Buckner.

Fort Osage Fire Prot Dist
400 E Monroe
FDID 04803
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.