Home› Georgia› Bainbridge
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Bainbridge, Georgia

In 2025, fire departments serving Bainbridge responded to 200 fire and hazmat incidents . Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2022 Decatur County 14,234 residents 2 reporting departments 1,634 5-yr
Total incidents
200
-34.4% vs 2024
Building fires
22
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$0
$0 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 3
1 civilian deaths · 2 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 64% of all calls.

200
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 51 25.5%
Building fires 22 11.0%
Aircraft standby 20 10.0%
Authorized controlled burning 20 10.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 14 7.0%
All other categories 73 36.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Sep peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 23
Feb 15
Mar 25
Apr 17
May 12
Jun 13
Jul 18
Aug 8
Sep 28
Oct 17
Nov 13
Dec 11
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Bainbridge

1,634 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $687K cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 254 —
2022 477 +87.8%
2023 398 -16.6%
2024 305 -23.4%
2025 200 -34.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 22 building fires Bainbridge departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
63%
31
Cause undetermined
2%
1
Intentional / arson
4%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
20%
10
Under investigation
2%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
9%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Bainbridge?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 458 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 82 17.9%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 70 15.3%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 57 12.4%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 45 9.8%
5 Outside area, other 20 4.4%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 17 3.7%
7 Wildland, woods 17 3.7%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 14 3.1%
9 Wall surface: exterior 14 3.1%
10 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 9 2.0%
11 All other areas 113 24.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Bainbridge mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 218 47.6%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 49 10.7%
3 Arcing 45 9.8%
4 Hot ember or ash 28 6.1%
5 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 21 4.6%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 15 3.3%
7 Cigarette lighter 10 2.2%
8 Match 8 1.7%
9 Flying brand, ember, spark 8 1.7%
10 Heat, spark from friction 7 1.5%
11 All other sources 49 10.7%
05 How Bainbridge compares

Bainbridge vs Georgia vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Bainbridge sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

14.05
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Bainbridge
14.05
GA avg
2.99
US avg
7.48
1.55
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Bainbridge
1.55
GA avg
0.27
US avg
0.85
70.3
Civilian fire deaths per million
Bainbridge
70.3
GA avg
3.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Bainbridge

8 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 2
20-29 1
30-39 0
40-49 1
50-59 2
60-69 2
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 6 FF 2
Gender
M 8 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
0
1
2
2
4
3
1
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Bainbridge

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 21,385 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1999 Debris and open burning 6,675 44.9 mi
2019 Natural 2,246 36.9 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 1,518 43.0 mi
2012 Natural 1,356 40.4 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 800 47.2 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 793 37.8 mi
2011 Natural 630 35.7 mi
2011 Natural 602 41.2 mi
2002 Debris and open burning 563 22.4 mi
2004 Arson/incendiarism 542 31.1 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 538 43.7 mi
2019 Natural 521 40.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Bainbridge do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 39817 787
2 39819 767
3 31717 54
4 39818 25
5 39825 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Bainbridge

Six Georgia cities with population within ±25% of Bainbridge. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Bainbridge?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Bainbridge.

Bainbridge DPS
1707 E SHOTWELL ST
FDID 0430245 paid
Decatur County Fire Rescue
404 Fourth
FDID 0430116 paid · 150 volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.