Home› Missouri› Ballwin
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Ballwin, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Ballwin responded to 217 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $300K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2025 St. Louis County 30,948 residents 0 reporting departments 782 5-yr
Total incidents
217
+12.4% vs 2024
Building fires
27
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.5M
$1.1M structure · $367K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 69% of all calls.

217
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 49 22.6%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 28 12.9%
Building fires 27 12.4%
Power line down 26 12.0%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 19 8.8%
All other categories 68 31.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 11
Feb 12
Mar 51
Apr 8
May 10
Jun 29
Jul 22
Aug 26
Sep 9
Oct 17
Nov 11
Dec 11
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Ballwin

782 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $1.9M cumulative property loss. 3 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 119 —
2022* 82 —
2023 171 —
2024 193 +12.9%
2025 217 +12.4%

* Well below Ballwin's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 27 building fires Ballwin departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
59%
13
Cause undetermined
18%
4
Intentional / arson
5%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
9%
2
Under investigation
5%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Ballwin?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 83 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 10 12.0%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 8 9.6%
3 Undetermined 8 9.6%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 7 8.4%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 6 7.2%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 5 6.0%
7 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 4 4.8%
8 Vehicle area, other 4 4.8%
9 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 4 4.8%
10 Exterior, exposed surface 3 3.6%
11 All other areas 24 28.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Ballwin mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 34 41.0%
2 Arcing 7 8.4%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 7.2%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 5 6.0%
5 Hot ember or ash 4 4.8%
6 Cigarette 4 4.8%
7 Cigarette lighter 4 4.8%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 3.6%
9 Flying brand, ember, spark 3 3.6%
10 Heat source: other 2 2.4%
11 All other sources 11 13.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.0M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Ballwin departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 93% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $63,212 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $35,000 Overheated motor Significant Investigated
8 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Ballwin compares

Ballwin vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Ballwin sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

7.01
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Ballwin
7.01
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
0.87
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Ballwin
0.87
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Ballwin
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Ballwin

6 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 0
40-49 2
50-59 0
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 3 FF 3
Gender
M 5 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
1
2
0
3
1
4
3
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Ballwin

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 7,327 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,475 28.2 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,026 46.0 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 44.3 mi
2019 Arson/incendiarism 365 47.6 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 360 29.1 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 42.2 mi
1997 Debris and open burning 270 33.3 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 265 40.5 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 264 46.1 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 256 48.3 mi
2005 Natural 225 32.2 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 185 48.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Ballwin do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 63021 389
2 63011 386
3 63017 4
4 63131 2
5 63040 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Ballwin

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Ballwin. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.