Home› Missouri› Maryland Heights
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Maryland Heights, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Maryland Heights responded to 186 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2023 St. Louis County 28,099 residents 0 reporting departments 921 5-yr
Total incidents
186
+5.1% vs 2024
Building fires
21
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.1M
$564K structure · $533K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 59% of all calls.

186
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 42 22.6%
Building fires 21 11.3%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 19 10.2%
Carbon monoxide incident 16 8.6%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 12 6.5%
All other categories 76 40.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Sep peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 14
Feb 11
Mar 13
Apr 1
May 3
Jun 10
Jul 17
Aug 11
Sep 33
Oct 29
Nov 21
Dec 23
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Maryland Heights

921 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $3.4M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 184 —
2022 142 -22.8%
2023 232 +63.4%
2024 177 -23.7%
2025 186 +5.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 21 building fires Maryland Heights departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
35%
12
Cause undetermined
21%
7
Intentional / arson
6%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
4
Under investigation
24%
8
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Maryland Heights?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 196 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 35 17.9%
2 Undetermined 35 17.9%
3 Outside area, other 18 9.2%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 15 7.7%
5 Other 10 5.1%
6 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 8 4.1%
7 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 7 3.6%
8 Vehicle area, other 6 3.1%
9 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 6 3.1%
10 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 4 2.0%
11 All other areas 52 26.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Maryland Heights mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 108 55.1%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 24 12.2%
3 Arcing 13 6.6%
4 Heat source: other 10 5.1%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 10 5.1%
6 Hot ember or ash 9 4.6%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 1.5%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 1.5%
9 Candle 3 1.5%
10 Heat from undetermined smoking material 2 1.0%
11 All other sources 11 5.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $564K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Maryland Heights departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $20,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
3 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $2,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $2,000 Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire Significant Investigated
05 How Maryland Heights compares

Maryland Heights vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Maryland Heights sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.62
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Maryland Heights
6.62
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
0.75
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Maryland Heights
0.75
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Maryland Heights
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Maryland Heights

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,035 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,475 19.5 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 360 38.3 mi
1997 Debris and open burning 270 42.6 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 265 43.0 mi
2005 Natural 225 39.0 mi
2002 Natural 150 39.4 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 48.2 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 130 49.3 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 42.2 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 44.7 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 80 27.6 mi
2007 Equipment and vehicle use 80 27.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Maryland Heights do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 63043 632
2 63146 280
3 63044 4
4 63017 3
5 12345 1
6 63045 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Maryland Heights

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Maryland Heights. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.