Home› Wisconsin› Bangor
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Bangor, Wisconsin

In 2025, fire departments serving Bangor responded to 14 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $5K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2021 La Crosse County 1,317 residents 0 reporting departments 110 5-yr
Total incidents
14
-39.1% vs 2024
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$14K
$12K structure · $2K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Authorized controlled burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 71% of all calls.

14
Total Incidents
Authorized controlled burning 4 28.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 3 21.4%
Building fires 1 7.1%
Commercial Compactor fire, confined to rubbish 1 7.1%
Passenger vehicle fire 1 7.1%
All other categories 4 28.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 0
Mar 1
Apr 3
May 2
Jun 2
Jul 0
Aug 1
Sep 1
Oct 3
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Bangor

110 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $993K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 33 —
2022 22 -33.3%
2023 18 -18.2%
2024 23 +27.8%
2025 14 -39.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Bangor departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
1
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
33%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
33%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Bangor?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 37 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 16.2%
2 Outside area, other 6 16.2%
3 Undetermined 5 13.5%
4 Storage area, other 4 10.8%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 4 10.8%
6 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 2 5.4%
7 Structural area, other 2 5.4%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 2 5.4%
9 Cooking area, kitchen 1 2.7%
10 Equipment or service area, other 1 2.7%
11 All other areas 4 10.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Bangor mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Hot ember or ash 9 24.3%
2 Undetermined 9 24.3%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 8.1%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 8.1%
5 Arcing 3 8.1%
6 Heat, spark from friction 2 5.4%
7 Flame/torch used for lighting 2 5.4%
8 Lightning 2 5.4%
9 Heat source: other 1 2.7%
10 Cigarette lighter 1 2.7%
11 All other sources 2 5.4%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $12K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Bangor departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $4,500 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
3 $2,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Bangor compares

Bangor vs Wisconsin vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Bangor sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.63
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Bangor
10.63
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.48
0.76
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Bangor
0.76
WI avg
1.74
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Bangor
0
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Bangor

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,504 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Arson/incendiarism 1,200 27.3 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 384 41.3 mi
2000 Debris and open burning 360 20.3 mi
2015 Railroad operations and maintenance 337 44.4 mi
2020 Recreation and ceremony 234 45.1 mi
2012 Equipment and vehicle use 195 18.3 mi
2012 Equipment and vehicle use 166 30.1 mi
1992 Equipment and vehicle use 161 43.6 mi
2007 Recreation and ceremony 159 25.9 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 124 29.5 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 112 42.4 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 104 33.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Bangor do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 54614 110
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Bangor

Six Wisconsin cities with population within ±25% of Bangor. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.