Home› Wisconsin› Colfax
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Colfax, Wisconsin

In 2025, fire departments serving Colfax responded to 33 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2025 Dunn County 1,313 residents 1 reporting departments 118 5-yr
Total incidents
33
+106.2% vs 2024
Building fires
18
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$160K
$135K structure · $25K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 82% of all calls.

33
Total Incidents
Building fires 18 54.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 3 9.1%
Grass fire 3 9.1%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 2 6.1%
Fire, other 1 3.0%
All other categories 6 18.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 1
Mar 4
Apr 3
May 7
Jun 1
Jul 7
Aug 2
Sep 1
Oct 1
Nov 3
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Colfax

118 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $658K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 22 —
2022 30 +36.4%
2023 17 -43.3%
2024 16 -5.9%
2025 33 +106.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 18 building fires Colfax departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
36%
4
Cause undetermined
36%
4
Intentional / arson
9%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
18%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Colfax?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 44 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 11 25.0%
2 Outside area, other 6 13.6%
3 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 5 11.4%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 5 11.4%
5 Other 3 6.8%
6 Storage area, other 3 6.8%
7 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 6.8%
8 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 1 2.3%
9 Office 1 2.3%
10 Storage room, area, tank, or bin 1 2.3%
11 All other areas 5 11.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Colfax mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 23 52.3%
2 Hot ember or ash 3 6.8%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 4.5%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 4.5%
5 Arcing 2 4.5%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 4.5%
7 Heat spread from another fire, other 2 4.5%
8 Heat source: other 1 2.3%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 2.3%
10 Explosive, fireworks, other 1 2.3%
11 All other sources 5 11.4%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $135K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Colfax departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $14,500 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
3 $10,000 Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Colfax compares

Colfax vs Wisconsin vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Colfax sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

25.13
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Colfax
25.13
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.48
13.71
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Colfax
13.71
WI avg
1.74
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Colfax
0
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Colfax

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,964 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1994 Recreation and ceremony 553 40.4 mi
2009 Fireworks 390 9.4 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 260 43.5 mi
1998 Recreation and ceremony 250 40.3 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 148 13.7 mi
1998 Arson/incendiarism 140 38.9 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 124 24.9 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 123 34.4 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 122 25.6 mi
2018 Arson/incendiarism 104 49.3 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 83 46.6 mi
1993 Arson/incendiarism 75 41.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Colfax do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 54730 116
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Colfax

Six Wisconsin cities with population within ±25% of Colfax. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Colfax?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Colfax.

Colfax Community Fire Dept
P O Box 417
FDID 17060
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.