Home› California› Banning
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Banning, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Banning responded to 261 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $350K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2024 Riverside County 29,929 residents 0 reporting departments 1,320 5-yr
Total incidents
261
-8.4% vs 2024
Building fires
23
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$4.2M
$3.2M structure · $992K contents
Deaths & injuries
2 / 0
2 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 60% of all calls.

261
Total Incidents
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 44 16.9%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 30 11.5%
Grass fire 30 11.5%
Passenger vehicle fire 29 11.1%
Building fires 23 8.8%
All other categories 105 40.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 28
Feb 20
Mar 15
Apr 22
May 10
Jun 42
Jul 39
Aug 25
Sep 16
Oct 16
Nov 18
Dec 10
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Banning

1,320 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $12.1M cumulative property loss. 4 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 250 —
2022 257 +2.8%
2023 267 +3.9%
2024 285 +6.7%
2025 261 -8.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 23 building fires Banning departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
20%
25
Cause undetermined
29%
37
Intentional / arson
30%
38
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
15
Under investigation
2%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
7%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Banning?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 611 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 134 21.9%
2 Undetermined 80 13.1%
3 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 66 10.8%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 56 9.2%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 45 7.4%
6 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 27 4.4%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 22 3.6%
8 Other 15 2.5%
9 Vehicle area, other 14 2.3%
10 Railroad right of way: on or near 14 2.3%
11 All other areas 138 22.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Banning mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 281 46.0%
2 Cigarette lighter 41 6.7%
3 Arcing 40 6.5%
4 Heat source: other 38 6.2%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 29 4.7%
6 Heat from undetermined smoking material 27 4.4%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 23 3.8%
8 Heat from powered equipment, other 17 2.8%
9 Hot ember or ash 17 2.8%
10 Heat, spark from friction 16 2.6%
11 All other sources 82 13.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.9M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Banning departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 60% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $350,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $350,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
5 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $162,367 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $160,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Banning compares

Banning vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Banning sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.72
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Banning
8.72
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.77
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Banning
0.77
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
66.8
Civilian fire deaths per million
Banning
66.8
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Banning

14 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 2
30-39 3
40-49 1
50-59 3
60-69 3
70-79 0
80+ 2
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 11 FF 3
Gender
M 12 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
7
1
0
2
3
3
0
4
4
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Banning

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 897,183 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Arson/incendiarism 91,281 27.7 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 65,000 26.0 mi
2006 Natural 61,700 25.4 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 59,788 36.7 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 56,427 47.8 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 51,000 14.6 mi
2007 Other causes 49,390 46.2 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 40,200 8.3 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 36,274 38.9 mi
2020 Equipment and vehicle use 33,424 4.9 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30,305 48.4 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 28,476 46.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Banning do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 92220 1,304
2 92223 8
3 92222 2
4 92230 2
5 92262 2
6 92320 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Banning

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Banning. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.