Dome Fire Reaches 6,632 Acres in Yosemite, 40% Contained as of Oct. 3
The Dome Fire has burned 6,632 acres in Yosemite National Park and is 40% contained as of Oct. 3, with 765 personnel assigned; Glacier Point Road stays closed.
In 2025, fire departments across California responded to 200,720 fire and hazmat incidents — including the DIXIE wildfire that burned 963,309 acres in 2021.
California ranks #1 in cumulative acres burned in the NIFC perimeter atlas. Hover any state to compare; click to drill in.
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire lead by count. Top five categories cover roughly 46% of all calls.
Jan peaks. Dec dips. (Latest year: 2025.)
5-year cumulative seasonality smooths out single-year noise. Jul peaks across the window; Dec dips.
1,083,396 incidents from 2021 through 2025 across all reporting departments.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 200,274 | |
| 2022 | 222,190 | |
| 2023 | 231,651 | |
| 2024 | 228,561 | |
| 2025 | 200,720 |
For the 12,202 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.
Combined NFIRS + FPA-FOD totals across the available reporting window. Click a cause to see how it plays out nationwide.
| # | Cause | Incidents | FOD vs NFIRS | Acres | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined / missing | 222,476 | 95,263 / 127,213 | 6,179,765 | |
| 2 | Arson / incendiarism | 76,015 | 24,412 / 51,603 | 1,520,117 | |
| 3 | Equipment & vehicle use | 72,311 | 45,660 / 26,651 | 2,597,951 | |
| 4 | Natural (lightning) | 32,195 | 30,290 / 1,905 | 7,267,805 | |
| 5 | Debris & open burning | 20,861 | 20,861 / 0 | 489,567 | |
| 6 | Recreation & ceremony | 11,453 | 11,453 / 0 | 1,170,234 | |
| 7 | Misuse of fire by a minor | 9,316 | 9,316 / 0 | 133,794 | |
| 8 | Smoking | 8,472 | 8,472 / 0 | 120,017 | |
| 9 | Other causes | 4,604 | 784 / 3,820 | 233,346 | |
| 10 | Power generation / utility | 3,677 | 3,677 / 0 | 986,481 | |
| 11 | Railroad operations | 773 | 773 / 0 | 75,738 | |
| 12 | Fireworks | 645 | 645 / 0 | 47,743 |
Topical groupings of NFIRS incident types — building, cooking, electrical, vehicle, and more. Each links to its national rollup.
| # | Topic | Incidents | Loss | Deaths | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Outdoor fires | 463,002 | $1.2B | 52 | |
| 2 | Rubbish / refuse | 315,745 | $101.5M | 16 | |
| 3 | Building fires | 165,524 | $4.5B | 419 | |
| 4 | Wildland fires | 133,714 | $1.2B | 36 | |
| 5 | Electrical / wiring | 128,299 | $9.8M | 0 | |
| 6 | Gas leaks | 96,149 | $1.0M | 0 | |
| 7 | Vehicle fires | 85,718 | $1.2B | 271 | |
| 8 | Cooking-related | 38,958 | $5.6M | 0 | |
| 9 | Arson | 23,857 | $1.1B | 15 |
Largest single-incident property losses statewide in 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 60% of California's total.
| # | Property loss | City | Type | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $999,999,999 | Gilroy | Fire, other | Catastrophic |
| 2 | $150,000,000 | Riverdale | Aircraft fire | Catastrophic |
| 3 | $100,000,000 | San Diego | Forest, woods or wildland fire | Catastrophic |
| 4 | $100,000,000 | Pacific Palisades | Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire | Catastrophic |
| 5 | $25,000,000 | Palm Springs | Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other | Catastrophic |
| 6 | $25,000,000 | CARLSBAD | Fire, other | Catastrophic |
| 7 | $20,000,000 | IRVINE | Building fires | Catastrophic |
| 8 | $10,000,000 | EL SEGUNDO | Fires in structures other than in a building | Catastrophic |
| 9 | $10,000,000 | Templeton | Building fires | Catastrophic |
| 10 | $7,000,000 | Kern County | Building fires | Catastrophic |
Per-capita rates let us compare California apples-to-apples to the national average.
12 largest reporting cities by population.
Top 10 counties by reported NFIRS incidents in 2025.
| # | County | Incidents | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Los Angeles County | 51,087 | 9,851,625 |
| 2 | Sacramento County | 10,839 | 1,565,763 |
| 3 | Fresno County | 10,553 | 893,144 |
| 4 | San Bernardino County | 10,120 | 2,057,707 |
| 5 | Riverside County | 9,900 | 2,345,155 |
| 6 | Santa Clara County | 7,546 | 1,881,848 |
| 7 | San Joaquin County | 7,334 | 703,584 |
| 8 | San Diego County | 7,187 | 3,129,644 |
| 9 | Kern County | 6,810 | 852,949 |
| 10 | Alameda County | 6,459 | 1,659,177 |
Top 10 counties by NFIRS incidents per 1,000 residents (population ≥ 50,000). Surfaces signal beyond the mega-counties.
| # | County | Inc / 1k | Incidents | Population | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nevada County | 25.56 | 1,360 | 53,203 | |
| 2 | Yuba County | 12.72 | 903 | 70,963 | |
| 3 | Yolo County | 11.85 | 2,457 | 207,422 | |
| 4 | Fresno County | 11.82 | 10,553 | 893,144 | |
| 5 | Butte County | 11.64 | 2,197 | 188,740 | |
| 6 | Merced County | 10.83 | 2,659 | 245,537 | |
| 7 | Madera County | 10.51 | 1,385 | 131,737 | |
| 8 | San Joaquin County | 10.42 | 7,334 | 703,584 | |
| 9 | Shasta County | 10.18 | 1,529 | 150,205 | |
| 10 | Sutter County | 10.12 | 748 | 73,948 |
By incident count in 2025.
By acres burned. Sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.
20296 perimeters and 38,803,282 acres recorded since 1900.
| Decade | Fires | Acres | Activity |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1900s | 46 | 63,949 | |
| 1910s | 752 | 921,736 | |
| 1920s | 841 | 1,809,048 | |
| 1930s | 681 | 917,675 | |
| 1940s | 754 | 1,199,204 | |
| 1950s | 1,485 | 2,512,800 | |
| 1960s | 1,079 | 1,991,754 | |
| 1970s | 1,905 | 3,216,236 | |
| 1980s | 2,764 | 2,648,347 | |
| 1990s | 2,126 | 2,990,069 | |
| 2000s | 2,620 | 5,138,988 | |
| 2010s | 3,187 | 9,106,029 | |
| 2020s | 2,056 | 6,287,447 |
FPA-FOD ignitions by decade, broken down by cause category. Each row sums to the decade's total; the bars show the share each cause contributed.
| Decade | Total fires | Share by cause |
|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 67,997 | |
| 2000s | 93,693 | |
| 2010s | 79,993 | |
| 2020s | 10,198 |
FPA-FOD ignitions by month, all years on record. Distinct from NFIRS — captures unreported wildlands across rural and remote terrain. 251,881 ignitions total.
4,716 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 5-year window. Age and gender are coarse-binned for privacy.
| Age | Count | |
|---|---|---|
| 0-9 | 204 | |
| 10-19 | 129 | |
| 20-29 | 785 | |
| 30-39 | 1,116 | |
| 40-49 | 927 | |
| 50-59 | 603 | |
| 60-69 | 392 | |
| 70-79 | 248 | |
| 80+ | 150 |
State totals reflect incidents reported by fire departments to NFIRS for 2025. The 5-year totals span 2021 through 2025. Wildfire perimeters and decade-by-decade counts are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History service. NFIRS reporting is voluntary, so totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.