Home› Virginia› Barboursville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Barboursville, Virginia

In 2025, fire departments serving Barboursville responded to 25 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $2K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2024 Orange County 708 residents 0 reporting departments 107 5-yr
Total incidents
25
-13.8% vs 2024
Building fires
2
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$2K
$2K structure · $200 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 64% of all calls.

25
Total Incidents
Power line down 4 16.0%
Authorized controlled burning 4 16.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 3 12.0%
Hazardous condition, other 3 12.0%
Building fires 2 8.0%
All other categories 9 36.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 4
Mar 6
Apr 2
May 0
Jun 0
Jul 5
Aug 1
Sep 1
Oct 3
Nov 0
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Barboursville

107 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $569K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 14 —
2022 16 +14.3%
2023 23 +43.8%
2024 29 +26.1%
2025 25 -13.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 2 building fires Barboursville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
0%
0
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
100%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Barboursville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 18 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 3 16.7%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 16.7%
3 Undetermined 3 16.7%
4 Egress/exit, other 2 11.1%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 2 11.1%
6 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 1 5.6%
7 Storage area, other 1 5.6%
8 Storage: supplies or tools; dead storage 1 5.6%
9 Wall assembly 1 5.6%
10 Wildland, woods 1 5.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Barboursville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 4 22.2%
2 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 16.7%
3 Cigarette lighter 3 16.7%
4 Heat spread from another fire, other 2 11.1%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 5.6%
6 Arcing 1 5.6%
7 Heat, spark from friction 1 5.6%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 5.6%
9 Chemical, natural heat source, other 1 5.6%
10 Lightning 1 5.6%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $2K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Barboursville departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,500 Building or structure weakened or collapsed Significant Investigated
2 $700 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $3 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
05 How Barboursville compares

Barboursville vs Virginia vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Barboursville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

35.31
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Barboursville
35.31
VA avg
8.68
US avg
7.48
2.82
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Barboursville
2.82
VA avg
0.84
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Barboursville
0
VA avg
6.1
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Barboursville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 71,560 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Recreation and ceremony 16,021 30.6 mi
2016 Recreation and ceremony 10,326 22.1 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 6,131 25.7 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,505 17.6 mi
2002 Arson/incendiarism 4,200 27.6 mi
2012 Arson/incendiarism 3,717 30.8 mi
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 2,564 46.8 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 2,206 25.5 mi
2012 Natural 2,138 36.9 mi
2011 Other causes 1,989 44.3 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 1,935 37.9 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,614 41.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Barboursville do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 22923 104
2 22911 2
3 22973 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Barboursville

Six Virginia cities with population within ±25% of Barboursville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.