Home› States› Virginia
2025 State Fire Report

Fires in Virginia

In 2025, fire departments across Virginia responded to 51,463 fire and hazmat incidents — including the PINNACLES wildfire that burned 18,055 acres in 2000.

5,931,855 residents 133 counties 4,345 reporting cities
National context

Where Virginia sits

Virginia ranks #26 in cumulative acres burned in the NIFC perimeter atlas. Hover any state to compare; click to drill in.

Virginia highlighted on the US fire map
<100k100k+1M+5M+15M+ None on record
Total acres burned (NIFC perimeter history)
Total incidents
51,463
242,046 across 5 years
Building fires
4,976
9.7% of all incidents
Wildland fires
5,713
10 historical perimeters on record
Casualties
36 / 324
36 civ deaths · 208 civ inj · 116 ff inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen in Virginia?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Top five categories cover roughly 45% of all calls.

51,463
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 7,317 14.2%
Power line down 5,069 9.8%
Building fires 4,976 9.7%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 3,313 6.4%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 2,486 4.8%
All other categories 28,302 55.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. May dips. (Latest year: 2025.)

Jan 5,396
Feb 5,526
Mar 6,521
Apr 4,308
May 3,137
Jun 3,538
Jul 4,528
Aug 3,828
Sep 3,449
Oct 3,709
Nov 4,089
Dec 3,434
03 Smoothed seasonality

Average monthly fires 2021–2025

5-year cumulative seasonality smooths out single-year noise. Mar peaks across the window; Oct dips.

Jan 20,843
Feb 21,191
Mar 26,441
Apr 22,666
May 19,083
Jun 19,614
Jul 20,930
Aug 18,607
Sep 17,341
Oct 17,291
Nov 20,529
Dec 17,510
04 Five-year trend

Year over year in Virginia

242,046 incidents from 2021 through 2025 across all reporting departments.

YearIncidents 
2021 41,664
2022 45,912
2023 49,400
2024 53,607
2025 51,463
05 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires in Virginia?

For the 4,976 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
52%
5,791
Cause undetermined
13%
1,478
Intentional / arson
6%
677
Equipment / heat source failure
13%
1,432
Under investigation
10%
1,120
Act of nature (lightning)
6%
334
5b Causes by category

Top ignition causes in Virginia

Combined NFIRS + FPA-FOD totals across the available reporting window. Click a cause to see how it plays out nationwide.

#CauseIncidentsFOD vs NFIRSAcres 
1 Undetermined / missing 16,941 4,162 / 12,779 61,235
2 Equipment & vehicle use 9,183 2,198 / 6,985 26,395
3 Debris & open burning 8,182 8,182 / 0 63,202
4 Arson / incendiarism 8,061 3,974 / 4,087 116,189
5 Natural (lightning) 2,898 1,161 / 1,737 44,609
6 Smoking 1,319 1,319 / 0 9,395
7 Misuse of fire by a minor 1,255 1,255 / 0 2,489
8 Other causes 1,180 316 / 864 3,350
9 Power generation / utility 981 981 / 0 17,961
10 Recreation & ceremony 475 475 / 0 35,175
11 Railroad operations 462 462 / 0 14,452
12 Fireworks 48 48 / 0 7,584
5c Topics

Cross-cutting fire topics in Virginia

Topical groupings of NFIRS incident types — building, cooking, electrical, vehicle, and more. Each links to its national rollup.

#TopicIncidentsLossDeaths 
1 Outdoor fires 46,841 $6.6M 7
2 Gas leaks 43,648 $244K 1
3 Electrical / wiring 43,398 $1.6M 0
4 Building fires 39,773 $1.1B 135
5 Wildland fires 28,625 $5.1M 5
6 Vehicle fires 16,357 $194.1M 45
7 Rubbish / refuse 12,421 $2.2M 2
8 Cooking-related 9,880 $1.8M 0
9 Arson 4,784 $23.9M 2
06 The biggest fires

10 fires · $226.5M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses statewide in 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 49% of Virginia's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $200,000,000 PATRICK COUNTY Building fires Catastrophic
2 $10,000,000 Danville Fires in structures other than in a building Catastrophic
3 $3,529,222 Midlothian Building fires Major
4 $2,000,000 Winchester Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Major
5 $2,000,000 Blacksburg Building fires Major
6 $2,000,000 Hampton Building fires Major
7 $2,000,000 Hampton Building fires Major
8 $2,000,000 VAB Building fires Major
9 $1,500,000 Greenbackville Fire, other Major
10 $1,500,000 Roanoke Building fires Major
07 How Virginia compares

Virginia vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare Virginia apples-to-apples to the national average.

8.68
Incidents per 1,000 residents
VA
8.68
US avg
7.48
0.84
Building fires per 1,000 residents
VA
0.84
US avg
0.85
6.1
Civilian fire deaths per million
VA
6.1
US avg
5.9
08 Cities

Top cities in Virginia

12 largest reporting cities by population.

09 Counties

Top counties in Virginia

Top 10 counties by reported NFIRS incidents in 2025.

#CountyIncidentsPopulation
1 Richmond city 3,721 227,171
2 Fairfax County 3,538 1,129,814
3 Prince William County 2,660 385,847
4 Virginia Beach city 2,381 457,900
5 Henrico County 2,150 204,239
6 Norfolk city 1,936 236,973
7 Chesterfield County 1,641 147,454
8 Loudoun County 1,587 325,995
9 Roanoke city 1,547 99,213
10 Newport News city 1,173 185,118
10 Per-capita

Highest fire rates by county

Top 10 counties by NFIRS incidents per 1,000 residents (population ≥ 50,000). Surfaces signal beyond the mega-counties.

#CountyInc / 1kIncidentsPopulation 
1 Richmond city 16.38 3,721 227,171
2 Roanoke city 15.59 1,547 99,213
3 Roanoke County 11.50 591 51,376
4 Chesterfield County 11.13 1,641 147,454
5 Henrico County 10.53 2,150 204,239
6 Lynchburg city 10.21 808 79,166
7 Norfolk city 8.17 1,936 236,973
8 Hampton city 7.88 1,081 137,217
9 Prince William County 6.89 2,660 385,847
10 Portsmouth city 6.77 659 97,384
11 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Virginia

By incident count in 2025.

Fairfax Co Fire Rescue
—
FDID 05900 3,606 incidents 1,226 paid 585 vol
Richmond Fire Emerg Srvcs
Richmond
FDID 76000 3,102 incidents 438 paid
Prince William County Fire and
Prince William
FDID 15301 2,651 incidents
Virginia Beach Fire Dept
—
FDID 81000 2,407 incidents 357 paid 130 vol
Henrico Co Fire Rescue
—
FDID 08700 2,224 incidents 19 paid 11 vol
12 Largest fires on record

Top 10 wildfires in Virginia history

By acres burned. Sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 PINNACLES 2000 NPS 18,055
2 Mount Pleasant 2016 USFS 11,210
3 Waterfall Mountain 2024 USFS 6,398
4 Waites Run 2024 USFS 6,223
5 OLD RAG 2000 NPS 6,127
6 BIG RUN 1986 NPS 4,696
7 FULTZ RUN 2002 NPS 4,194
8 Shop Run 1999 NPS 3,229
9 Raven Rock 2016 USFS 2,401
10 Tye River 2018 USFS 2,057
13 Decade by decade

Wildfire perimeters in Virginia, by decade

313 perimeters and 81,652 acres recorded since 1900.

DecadeFiresAcresActivity
1950s 2 85
1960s 19 295
1970s 39 881
1980s 32 5,189
1990s 55 5,682
2000s 64 31,500
2010s 48 19,371
2020s 54 18,649
14 Cause shift over time

How wildfire causes have shifted in Virginia

FPA-FOD ignitions by decade, broken down by cause category. Each row sums to the decade's total; the bars show the share each cause contributed.

Decade Total fires Share by cause
1990s 6,433
2000s 10,878
2010s 6,826
2020s 405
Debris and open burning Missing data/not specified/undetermined Arson/incendiarism Equipment and vehicle use Smoking Misuse of fire by a minor Natural Other
15 Wildfire seasonality

When wildfires ignite in Virginia

FPA-FOD ignitions by month, all years on record. Distinct from NFIRS — captures unreported wildlands across rural and remote terrain. 24,542 ignitions total.

Jan 1,035
Feb 3,520
Mar 5,956
Apr 5,518
May 1,095
Jun 776
Jul 993
Aug 903
Sep 804
Oct 1,050
Nov 2,226
Dec 666
16 Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Virginia

1,624 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 5-year window. Age and gender are coarse-binned for privacy.

AgeCount 
0-9 57
10-19 86
20-29 234
30-39 275
40-49 219
50-59 183
60-69 138
70-79 89
80+ 50
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 1,089 FF 535
Gender
M 1,138 F 486 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
696
1
280
2
202
3
225
4
197
5

About this data

State totals reflect incidents reported by fire departments to NFIRS for 2025. The 5-year totals span 2021 through 2025. Wildfire perimeters and decade-by-decade counts are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History service. NFIRS reporting is voluntary, so totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.