Home› Louisiana› Bayou Vista
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Bayou Vista, Louisiana

In 2025, fire departments serving Bayou Vista responded to 23 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $30K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2024 St. Mary Parish 3,953 residents 0 reporting departments 111 5-yr
Total incidents
23
-62.3% vs 2024
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$39K
$36K structure · $3K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 78% of all calls.

23
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 5 21.7%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 5 21.7%
Cooking fire, confined to container 3 13.0%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 3 13.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 2 8.7%
All other categories 5 21.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 6
Feb 1
Mar 3
Apr 1
May 2
Jun 2
Jul 7
Aug 0
Sep 1
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Bayou Vista

111 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $411K cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 1 —
2022* 1 —
2023 25 —
2024 61 +144.0%
2025 23 -62.3%

* Well below Bayou Vista's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Bayou Vista departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
83%
5
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
17%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Bayou Vista?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 27 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 5 18.5%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 5 18.5%
3 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 4 14.8%
4 Outside area, other 4 14.8%
5 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 7.4%
6 Multiple areas 2 7.4%
7 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 1 3.7%
8 Wall surface: exterior 1 3.7%
9 Exterior, exposed surface 1 3.7%
10 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 1 3.7%
11 All other areas 1 3.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Bayou Vista mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 8 29.6%
2 Arcing 4 14.8%
3 Heat spread from another fire, other 4 14.8%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 11.1%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 7.4%
6 Molten, hot material 1 3.7%
7 Hot ember or ash 1 3.7%
8 Cigarette 1 3.7%
9 Match 1 3.7%
10 Backfire from internal combustion engine 1 3.7%
11 All other sources 1 3.7%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $36K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Bayou Vista departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $1,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $150 Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire Significant Investigated
05 How Bayou Vista compares

Bayou Vista vs Louisiana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Bayou Vista sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.82
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Bayou Vista
5.82
LA avg
9.63
US avg
7.48
0.25
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Bayou Vista
0.25
LA avg
1.29
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Bayou Vista
0
LA avg
15.6
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Bayou Vista

5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 2
30-39 1
40-49 0
50-59 0
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 4 FF 1
Gender
M 3 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
0
2
1
3
0
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Bayou Vista

Top 6 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 880 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 614 31.6 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 75 42.0 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 70 43.2 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 55 23.6 mi
2010 Equipment and vehicle use 47 26.8 mi
2008 Arson/incendiarism 19 26.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Bayou Vista do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 70380 102
2 70514 8
3 70392 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Bayou Vista

Six Louisiana cities with population within ±25% of Bayou Vista. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.