In 2025, fire departments across Louisiana responded to 29,077 fire and hazmat incidents — including the Cinnamon Teal Fire wildfire that burned 11,236 acres in 2014.
Louisiana ranks #22 in cumulative acres burned in the NIFC perimeter atlas. Hover any state to compare; click to drill in.
Building fires lead by count. Top five categories cover roughly 44% of all calls.
Mar peaks. Dec dips. (Latest year: 2025.)
5-year cumulative seasonality smooths out single-year noise. Sep peaks across the window; Dec dips.
174,990 incidents from 2021 through 2025 across all reporting departments.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 29,788 | |
| 2022 | 32,488 | |
| 2023 | 42,657 | |
| 2024 | 40,980 | |
| 2025 | 29,077 |
For the 3,910 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.
Combined NFIRS + FPA-FOD totals across the available reporting window. Click a cause to see how it plays out nationwide.
| # | Cause | Incidents | FOD vs NFIRS | Acres | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined / missing | 31,684 | 11,041 / 20,643 | 192,654 | |
| 2 | Arson / incendiarism | 19,164 | 8,784 / 10,380 | 155,674 | |
| 3 | Equipment & vehicle use | 5,724 | 887 / 4,837 | 11,773 | |
| 4 | Debris & open burning | 5,354 | 5,354 / 0 | 79,691 | |
| 5 | Natural (lightning) | 4,722 | 3,001 / 1,721 | 243,125 | |
| 6 | Other causes | 1,648 | 68 / 1,580 | 260 | |
| 7 | Recreation & ceremony | 1,377 | 1,377 / 0 | 16,410 | |
| 8 | Railroad operations | 1,004 | 1,004 / 0 | 9,229 | |
| 9 | Smoking | 887 | 887 / 0 | 10,274 | |
| 10 | Power generation / utility | 355 | 355 / 0 | 3,120 | |
| 11 | Misuse of fire by a minor | 232 | 232 / 0 | 2,654 | |
| 12 | Fireworks | 97 | 97 / 0 | 1,258 |
Topical groupings of NFIRS incident types — building, cooking, electrical, vehicle, and more. Each links to its national rollup.
| # | Topic | Incidents | Loss | Deaths | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Outdoor fires | 48,504 | $4.8M | 2 | |
| 2 | Building fires | 35,758 | $1.6B | 161 | |
| 3 | Electrical / wiring | 29,058 | $1.1M | 0 | |
| 4 | Wildland fires | 28,163 | $3.6M | 2 | |
| 5 | Gas leaks | 24,392 | $900.1M | 0 | |
| 6 | Rubbish / refuse | 18,465 | $1.6M | 0 | |
| 7 | Vehicle fires | 14,546 | $161.2M | 44 | |
| 8 | Cooking-related | 4,340 | $1.2M | 0 | |
| 9 | Arson | 2,538 | $7.6M | 5 |
Largest single-incident property losses statewide in 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 13% of Louisiana's total.
| # | Property loss | City | Type | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $3,504,780 | NEW ORLEANS | Building fires | Major |
| 2 | $3,500,000 | New Orleans | Aircraft standby | Major |
| 3 | $3,000,000 | Golden Meadow | Water vehicle fire | Major |
| 4 | $2,800,000 | Ferriday | Building fires | Major |
| 5 | $2,500,000 | Ferriday | Building fires | Major |
| 6 | $2,079,750 | NEW ORLEANS | Building fires | Major |
| 7 | $1,500,000 | PORT ALLEN | Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other | Major |
| 8 | $1,366,925 | Choudrant | Building fires | Major |
| 9 | $1,245,100 | PARISH | Building fires | Major |
| 10 | $1,000,000 | LAKE CHARLES | Building fires | Major |
Per-capita rates let us compare Louisiana apples-to-apples to the national average.
12 largest reporting cities by population.
Top 10 counties by reported NFIRS incidents in 2025.
| # | County | Incidents | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jefferson Parish | 2,844 | 417,063 |
| 2 | Caddo Parish | 2,772 | 199,525 |
| 3 | East Baton Rouge Parish | 2,624 | 370,727 |
| 4 | Orleans Parish | 2,087 | 380,408 |
| 5 | Calcasieu Parish | 2,015 | 144,751 |
| 6 | Ouachita Parish | 1,430 | 93,683 |
| 7 | Lafayette Parish | 1,126 | 175,928 |
| 8 | St. Tammany Parish | 952 | 76,840 |
| 9 | Rapides Parish | 932 | 72,346 |
| 10 | Livingston Parish | 839 | 23,695 |
Top 10 counties by NFIRS incidents per 1,000 residents (population ≥ 50,000). Surfaces signal beyond the mega-counties.
| # | County | Inc / 1k | Incidents | Population | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ouachita Parish | 15.26 | 1,430 | 93,683 | |
| 2 | Calcasieu Parish | 13.92 | 2,015 | 144,751 | |
| 3 | Caddo Parish | 13.89 | 2,772 | 199,525 | |
| 4 | Rapides Parish | 12.88 | 932 | 72,346 | |
| 5 | St. Tammany Parish | 12.39 | 952 | 76,840 | |
| 6 | Ascension Parish | 12.03 | 675 | 56,088 | |
| 7 | Terrebonne Parish | 8.48 | 632 | 74,504 | |
| 8 | Bossier Parish | 8.17 | 674 | 82,466 | |
| 9 | East Baton Rouge Parish | 7.08 | 2,624 | 370,727 | |
| 10 | Jefferson Parish | 6.82 | 2,844 | 417,063 |
By incident count in 2025.
By acres burned. Sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.
| # | Name | Year | Agency | Acres |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cinnamon Teal Fire | 2014 | FWS | 11,235 |
| 2 | Pintail Fire | 2014 | FWS | 8,889 |
| 3 | Sac a Lait | 2019 | FWS | 7,445 |
| 4 | Wilderness | 1987 | USFS | 7,089 |
| 5 | LEONARD FIRE | 2013 | FWS | 6,396 |
| 6 | Cottonmouth | 2016 | FWS | 6,389 |
| 7 | CICADA | 2010 | FWS | 6,270 |
| 8 | Threat 1 | 2016 | PRI | 5,370 |
| 9 | Wrangler | 2010 | USFS | 4,363 |
| 10 | Anole | 2016 | FWS | 3,563 |
305 perimeters and 127,603 acres recorded since 1900.
| Decade | Fires | Acres | Activity |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 2 | 7,114 | |
| 1990s | 6 | 249 | |
| 2000s | 16 | 3,449 | |
| 2010s | 179 | 100,629 | |
| 2020s | 102 | 16,162 |
FPA-FOD ignitions by decade, broken down by cause category. Each row sums to the decade's total; the bars show the share each cause contributed.
| Decade | Total fires | Share by cause |
|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 7,053 | |
| 2000s | 16,421 | |
| 2010s | 9,274 | |
| 2020s | 381 |
FPA-FOD ignitions by month, all years on record. Distinct from NFIRS — captures unreported wildlands across rural and remote terrain. 33,129 ignitions total.
951 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 5-year window. Age and gender are coarse-binned for privacy.
| Age | Count | |
|---|---|---|
| 0-9 | 38 | |
| 10-19 | 45 | |
| 20-29 | 156 | |
| 30-39 | 136 | |
| 40-49 | 104 | |
| 50-59 | 108 | |
| 60-69 | 70 | |
| 70-79 | 32 | |
| 80+ | 29 |
State totals reflect incidents reported by fire departments to NFIRS for 2025. The 5-year totals span 2021 through 2025. Wildfire perimeters and decade-by-decade counts are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History service. NFIRS reporting is voluntary, so totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.