Home› Tennessee› Bean Station
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Bean Station, Tennessee

In 2025, fire departments serving Bean Station responded to 71 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $700K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2025 Grainger County 2,963 residents 1 reporting departments 272 5-yr
Total incidents
71
+7.6% vs 2024
Building fires
7
Residential 57% Other 43%
Property loss
$900K
$700K structure · $200K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Fire, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 66% of all calls.

71
Total Incidents
Fire, other 14 19.7%
Passenger vehicle fire 10 14.1%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 10 14.1%
Building fires 7 9.9%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 6 8.5%
All other categories 24 33.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 6
Feb 4
Mar 10
Apr 2
May 2
Jun 3
Jul 7
Aug 7
Sep 9
Oct 5
Nov 9
Dec 7
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Bean Station

272 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $2.1M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 58 —
2022* 22 —
2023 55 —
2024 66 +20.0%
2025 71 +7.6%

* Well below Bean Station's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 7 building fires Bean Station departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
21%
8
Cause undetermined
34%
13
Intentional / arson
32%
12
Equipment / heat source failure
13%
5
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Bean Station?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 73 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 24 32.9%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 10 13.7%
3 Vehicle area, other 5 6.8%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 5 6.8%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 4 5.5%
6 Outside area, other 4 5.5%
7 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 3 4.1%
8 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 4.1%
9 Exterior, exposed surface 2 2.7%
10 Other 1 1.4%
11 All other areas 12 16.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Bean Station mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 41 56.2%
2 Flame/torch used for lighting 10 13.7%
3 Heat spread from another fire, other 5 6.8%
4 Heat source: other 4 5.5%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 4.1%
6 Arcing 3 4.1%
7 Heat, spark from friction 2 2.7%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 1.4%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 1.4%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 1.4%
11 All other sources 2 2.7%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $700K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Bean Station departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $700,000 Fire, other Major Investigated
2 $1 Outside rubbish fire, other Significant Investigated
3 $1 Outside rubbish fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Bean Station compares

Bean Station vs Tennessee vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Bean Station sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

23.96
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Bean Station
23.96
TN avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
2.36
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Bean Station
2.36
TN avg
1.37
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Bean Station
0
TN avg
15
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Bean Station

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 88,018 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2016 Misuse of fire by a minor 17,140 49.7 mi
2016 Recreation and ceremony 7,400 42.0 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 5,964 40.5 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 4,700 45.0 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 4,040 37.5 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 3,860 28.6 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 3,675 43.0 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 3,539 38.3 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,300 40.8 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 2,943 37.5 mi
2000 Misuse of fire by a minor 2,850 47.3 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 2,500 47.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Bean Station do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 37708 271
2 37881 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Bean Station

Six Tennessee cities with population within ±25% of Bean Station. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Bean Station?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Bean Station.

Bean Station Volunteer Fire Department
P O Box 103
FDID 29811Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.