In 2025, fire departments across Tennessee responded to 49,311 fire and hazmat incidents — including the Chimney Tops 2 wildfire that burned 15,643 acres in 2016.
Tennessee ranks #30 in cumulative acres burned in the NIFC perimeter atlas. Hover any state to compare; click to drill in.
Building fires lead by count. Top five categories cover roughly 42% of all calls.
Mar peaks. Dec dips. (Latest year: 2025.)
5-year cumulative seasonality smooths out single-year noise. Mar peaks across the window; Sep dips.
270,586 incidents from 2021 through 2025 across all reporting departments.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 47,448 | |
| 2022 | 57,567 | |
| 2023 | 60,741 | |
| 2024 | 55,519 | |
| 2025 | 49,311 |
For the 6,100 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.
Combined NFIRS + FPA-FOD totals across the available reporting window. Click a cause to see how it plays out nationwide.
| # | Cause | Incidents | FOD vs NFIRS | Acres | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined / missing | 26,888 | 3,275 / 23,613 | 88,567 | |
| 2 | Arson / incendiarism | 25,610 | 12,112 / 13,498 | 324,731 | |
| 3 | Debris & open burning | 13,585 | 13,585 / 0 | 99,098 | |
| 4 | Equipment & vehicle use | 12,212 | 1,974 / 10,238 | 13,049 | |
| 5 | Natural (lightning) | 2,893 | 508 / 2,385 | 18,187 | |
| 6 | Other causes | 1,553 | 416 / 1,137 | 1,962 | |
| 7 | Smoking | 801 | 801 / 0 | 5,738 | |
| 8 | Recreation & ceremony | 575 | 575 / 0 | 11,141 | |
| 9 | Power generation / utility | 432 | 432 / 0 | 7,124 | |
| 10 | Misuse of fire by a minor | 390 | 390 / 0 | 18,572 | |
| 11 | Railroad operations | 328 | 328 / 0 | 9,325 | |
| 12 | Fireworks | 135 | 135 / 0 | 500 |
Topical groupings of NFIRS incident types — building, cooking, electrical, vehicle, and more. Each links to its national rollup.
| # | Topic | Incidents | Loss | Deaths | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Outdoor fires | 70,260 | $14.1M | 9 | |
| 2 | Building fires | 57,589 | $1.3B | 457 | |
| 3 | Wildland fires | 39,786 | $11.8M | 8 | |
| 4 | Electrical / wiring | 39,126 | $1.6M | 0 | |
| 5 | Gas leaks | 29,238 | $1.3M | 0 | |
| 6 | Vehicle fires | 27,234 | $240.3M | 74 | |
| 7 | Rubbish / refuse | 25,608 | $7.1M | 1 | |
| 8 | Cooking-related | 8,279 | $1.9M | 0 | |
| 9 | Arson | 5,448 | $36.5M | 11 |
Largest single-incident property losses statewide in 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 17% of Tennessee's total.
| # | Property loss | City | Type | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $21,250,000 | Nashville | Fires in structures other than in a building | Catastrophic |
| 2 | $11,762,000 | MORRISTOWN | Building fires | Catastrophic |
| 3 | $7,000,000 | Bristol | Building fires | Catastrophic |
| 4 | $6,000,000 | Counce | Building fires | Catastrophic |
| 5 | $4,465,500 | Nashville | Building fires | Major |
| 6 | $3,000,000 | FRANKLIN | Building fires | Major |
| 7 | $2,642,940 | GALLATIN | Building fires | Major |
| 8 | $2,630,500 | Nashville | Building fires | Major |
| 9 | $2,619,900 | Nashville | Building fires | Major |
| 10 | $2,500,000 | Jefferson City | Building fires | Major |
Per-capita rates let us compare Tennessee apples-to-apples to the national average.
12 largest reporting cities by population.
Top 10 counties by reported NFIRS incidents in 2025.
| # | County | Incidents | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Davidson County | 5,955 | 698,585 |
| 2 | Shelby County | 5,921 | 818,483 |
| 3 | Hamilton County | 2,940 | 289,297 |
| 4 | Knox County | 2,242 | 247,131 |
| 5 | Rutherford County | 1,968 | 253,343 |
| 6 | Sumner County | 1,622 | 152,968 |
| 7 | Montgomery County | 1,484 | 167,882 |
| 8 | Sullivan County | 1,245 | 104,790 |
| 9 | Williamson County | 1,225 | 159,849 |
| 10 | Washington County | 1,191 | 89,289 |
Top 10 counties by NFIRS incidents per 1,000 residents (population ≥ 50,000). Surfaces signal beyond the mega-counties.
| # | County | Inc / 1k | Incidents | Population | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blount County | 13.99 | 793 | 56,673 | |
| 2 | Washington County | 13.34 | 1,191 | 89,289 | |
| 3 | Sullivan County | 11.88 | 1,245 | 104,790 | |
| 4 | Sumner County | 10.60 | 1,622 | 152,968 | |
| 5 | Wilson County | 10.36 | 956 | 92,272 | |
| 6 | Hamilton County | 10.16 | 2,940 | 289,297 | |
| 7 | Maury County | 9.46 | 933 | 98,574 | |
| 8 | Madison County | 9.18 | 651 | 70,929 | |
| 9 | Knox County | 9.07 | 2,242 | 247,131 | |
| 10 | Montgomery County | 8.84 | 1,484 | 167,882 |
By incident count in 2025.
By acres burned. Sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.
| # | Name | Year | Agency | Acres |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chimney Tops 2 | 2016 | NPS | 15,642 |
| 2 | SHARP | 2001 | NPS | 6,705 |
| 3 | Halls Top | 2016 | USFS | 2,462 |
| 4 | GREEN MTN | 2001 | NPS | 2,287 |
| 5 | DARROW RDG | 2000 | NPS | 2,265 |
| 6 | Stony Ridge | 2009 | NPS | 2,191 |
| 7 | LAUREL RDG | 1987 | NPS | 1,969 |
| 8 | Railroad Grade | 2016 | USFS | 1,746 |
| 9 | SHOP | 1988 | NPS | 1,303 |
| 10 | State Line | 2016 | USFS | 1,238 |
309 perimeters and 62,671 acres recorded since 1900.
| Decade | Fires | Acres | Activity |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1940s | 31 | 1,271 | |
| 1950s | 20 | 758 | |
| 1960s | 10 | 205 | |
| 1970s | 29 | 1,251 | |
| 1980s | 50 | 5,643 | |
| 1990s | 21 | 799 | |
| 2000s | 42 | 19,121 | |
| 2010s | 62 | 26,646 | |
| 2020s | 44 | 6,977 |
FPA-FOD ignitions by decade, broken down by cause category. Each row sums to the decade's total; the bars show the share each cause contributed.
| Decade | Total fires | Share by cause |
|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 7,039 | |
| 2000s | 17,302 | |
| 2010s | 9,805 | |
| 2020s | 385 |
FPA-FOD ignitions by month, all years on record. Distinct from NFIRS — captures unreported wildlands across rural and remote terrain. 34,531 ignitions total.
1,978 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 5-year window. Age and gender are coarse-binned for privacy.
| Age | Count | |
|---|---|---|
| 0-9 | 89 | |
| 10-19 | 103 | |
| 20-29 | 272 | |
| 30-39 | 322 | |
| 40-49 | 272 | |
| 50-59 | 308 | |
| 60-69 | 233 | |
| 70-79 | 139 | |
| 80+ | 86 |
State totals reflect incidents reported by fire departments to NFIRS for 2025. The 5-year totals span 2021 through 2025. Wildfire perimeters and decade-by-decade counts are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History service. NFIRS reporting is voluntary, so totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.