Home› Oregon› Beavercreek
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Beavercreek, Oregon

In 2025, fire departments serving Beavercreek responded to 43 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $159K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2021 Clackamas County 4,532 residents 0 reporting departments 166 5-yr
Total incidents
43
+87.0% vs 2024
Building fires
8
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$526K
$294K structure · $232K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 79% of all calls.

43
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 9 20.9%
Building fires 8 18.6%
Authorized controlled burning 7 16.3%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 5 11.6%
Power line down 5 11.6%
All other categories 9 20.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 4
Mar 4
Apr 0
May 2
Jun 3
Jul 5
Aug 10
Sep 3
Oct 7
Nov 3
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Beavercreek

166 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $1.5M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 44 —
2022 27 -38.6%
2023 29 +7.4%
2024 23 -20.7%
2025 43 +87.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 8 building fires Beavercreek departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
53%
8
Cause undetermined
27%
4
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
13%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Beavercreek?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 31 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 6 19.4%
2 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 5 16.1%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 5 16.1%
4 Storage area, other 2 6.5%
5 Vehicle area, other 2 6.5%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 3.2%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 1 3.2%
8 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 1 3.2%
9 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 1 3.2%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 1 3.2%
11 All other areas 6 19.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Beavercreek mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 12 38.7%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 12.9%
3 Arcing 3 9.7%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 6.5%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 6.5%
6 Cigarette 2 6.5%
7 Heat spread from another fire, other 2 6.5%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 3.2%
9 Hot ember or ash 1 3.2%
10 Flame/torch used for lighting 1 3.2%
11 All other sources 1 3.2%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $294K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Beavercreek departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $158,870 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $20,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
4 $15,000 Fire in mobile prop. used as a fixed struc., other Significant Investigated
05 How Beavercreek compares

Beavercreek vs Oregon vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Beavercreek sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

9.49
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Beavercreek
9.49
OR avg
8.47
US avg
7.48
1.77
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Beavercreek
1.77
OR avg
0.83
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Beavercreek
0
OR avg
3.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Beavercreek

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 472,011 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 193,573 35.2 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 138,054 27.0 mi
2017 Fireworks 48,488 38.4 mi
1992 Smoking 24,400 38.9 mi
2020 Natural 17,442 46.1 mi
2001 Natural 7,500 19.5 mi
2011 Natural 6,304 41.4 mi
2014 Natural 6,103 44.6 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,508 17.1 mi
2008 Natural 3,280 43.0 mi
2010 Natural 2,810 36.4 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,584 5.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Beavercreek do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 97004 158
2 97045 6
3 97006 1
4 97078 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Beavercreek

Six Oregon cities with population within ±25% of Beavercreek. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.