Senators Warn Federal Firefighting Budget Nearly Exhausted With Fire Season Not Over
Five senators told Interior and USDA the $6 billion FY2026 fire suppression budget was nearly spent by Sept. 2, citing staffing gaps and firefighter deaths.
In 2025, fire departments across Oregon responded to 29,174 fire and hazmat incidents — including the Bootleg wildfire that burned 413,715 acres in 2021.
Oregon ranks #3 in cumulative acres burned in the NIFC perimeter atlas. Hover any state to compare; click to drill in.
Unauthorized burning lead by count. Top five categories cover roughly 50% of all calls.
Jul peaks. Jan dips. (Latest year: 2025.)
5-year cumulative seasonality smooths out single-year noise. Jul peaks across the window; Nov dips.
131,048 incidents from 2021 through 2025 across all reporting departments.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 25,287 | |
| 2022 | 26,618 | |
| 2023 | 24,470 | |
| 2024 | 25,499 | |
| 2025 | 29,174 |
For the 2,866 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.
Combined NFIRS + FPA-FOD totals across the available reporting window. Click a cause to see how it plays out nationwide.
| # | Cause | Incidents | FOD vs NFIRS | Acres | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Natural (lightning) | 36,283 | 35,481 / 802 | 8,549,920 | |
| 2 | Undetermined / missing | 18,268 | 5,028 / 13,240 | 1,482,492 | |
| 3 | Recreation & ceremony | 9,756 | 9,756 / 0 | 87,623 | |
| 4 | Equipment & vehicle use | 8,748 | 5,321 / 3,427 | 584,579 | |
| 5 | Arson / incendiarism | 8,610 | 2,124 / 6,486 | 217,694 | |
| 6 | Debris & open burning | 6,520 | 6,520 / 0 | 111,111 | |
| 7 | Smoking | 2,610 | 2,610 / 0 | 42,483 | |
| 8 | Other causes | 1,279 | 803 / 476 | 86,133 | |
| 9 | Fireworks | 1,196 | 1,196 / 0 | 54,029 | |
| 10 | Power generation / utility | 1,148 | 1,148 / 0 | 41,301 | |
| 11 | Misuse of fire by a minor | 1,008 | 1,008 / 0 | 53,738 | |
| 12 | Railroad operations | 346 | 346 / 0 | 17,091 |
Topical groupings of NFIRS incident types — building, cooking, electrical, vehicle, and more. Each links to its national rollup.
| # | Topic | Incidents | Loss | Deaths | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Outdoor fires | 52,202 | $14.1M | 1 | |
| 2 | Building fires | 23,991 | $487.9M | 61 | |
| 3 | Wildland fires | 21,309 | $12.5M | 1 | |
| 4 | Rubbish / refuse | 12,776 | $2.5M | 0 | |
| 5 | Electrical / wiring | 11,912 | $1.4M | 0 | |
| 6 | Vehicle fires | 9,043 | $71.6M | 23 | |
| 7 | Gas leaks | 8,837 | $202K | 0 | |
| 8 | Cooking-related | 3,691 | $450K | 0 | |
| 9 | Arson | 1,937 | $715K | 0 |
Largest single-incident property losses statewide in 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 21% of Oregon's total.
| # | Property loss | City | Type | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $10,000,000 | Newberg | Building fires | Catastrophic |
| 2 | $5,372,419 | The Dalles | Building fires | Catastrophic |
| 3 | $3,000,000 | Canby | Building fires | Major |
| 4 | $1,700,000 | Salem | Building fires | Major |
| 5 | $1,500,000 | Pilot Rock | Road freight or transport vehicle fire | Major |
| 6 | $1,500,000 | Portland | Building fires | Major |
| 7 | $1,500,000 | Madras | Building fires | Major |
| 8 | $1,473,500 | BEAVERTON | Building fires | Major |
| 9 | $1,400,000 | Corvallis | Road freight or transport vehicle fire | Major |
| 10 | $1,356,890 | Portland | Building fires | Major |
Per-capita rates let us compare Oregon apples-to-apples to the national average.
12 largest reporting cities by population.
Top 10 counties by reported NFIRS incidents in 2025.
| # | County | Incidents | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Multnomah County | 5,524 | 794,157 |
| 2 | Washington County | 2,487 | 542,351 |
| 3 | Clackamas County | 2,443 | 294,598 |
| 4 | Lane County | 2,087 | 309,316 |
| 5 | Marion County | 2,048 | 326,100 |
| 6 | Jackson County | 1,995 | 171,461 |
| 7 | Deschutes County | 1,785 | 156,576 |
| 8 | Douglas County | 1,684 | 73,828 |
| 9 | Linn County | 1,009 | 103,795 |
| 10 | Umatilla County | 833 | 61,480 |
Top 10 counties by NFIRS incidents per 1,000 residents (population ≥ 50,000). Surfaces signal beyond the mega-counties.
| # | County | Inc / 1k | Incidents | Population | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Douglas County | 22.81 | 1,684 | 73,828 | |
| 2 | Klamath County | 14.23 | 718 | 50,466 | |
| 3 | Umatilla County | 13.55 | 833 | 61,480 | |
| 4 | Josephine County | 12.49 | 639 | 51,167 | |
| 5 | Jackson County | 11.64 | 1,995 | 171,461 | |
| 6 | Deschutes County | 11.40 | 1,785 | 156,576 | |
| 7 | Linn County | 9.72 | 1,009 | 103,795 | |
| 8 | Clackamas County | 8.29 | 2,443 | 294,598 | |
| 9 | Benton County | 8.26 | 564 | 68,267 | |
| 10 | Yamhill County | 8.13 | 682 | 83,914 |
By incident count in 2025.
By acres burned. Sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.
| # | Name | Year | Agency | Acres |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bootleg | 2021 | USFS | 413,715 |
| 2 | Saddle Draw | 2014 | BLM | 280,310 |
| 3 | LIONSHEAD | 2020 | BIA | 198,346 |
| 4 | Beachie Creek | 2020 | USFS | 193,565 |
| 5 | Chetco Bar | 2017 | BLM | 190,524 |
| 6 | Monkey Creek | 2024 | BLM | 178,541 |
| 7 | RAIL RIDGE | 2024 | BLM | 176,660 |
| 8 | Double Creek | 2022 | USFS | 175,937 |
| 9 | Klondike | 2018 | BLM | 173,614 |
| 10 | Holiday Farm | 2020 | USFS | 173,392 |
4678 perimeters and 12,809,597 acres recorded since 1900.
| Decade | Fires | Acres | Activity |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1900s | 1 | 4,693 | |
| 1910s | 32 | 441,255 | |
| 1920s | 5 | 4,786 | |
| 1930s | 7 | 34,118 | |
| 1940s | 58 | 7,751 | |
| 1950s | 88 | 10,140 | |
| 1960s | 125 | 157,763 | |
| 1970s | 145 | 71,022 | |
| 1980s | 698 | 798,214 | |
| 1990s | 806 | 855,727 | |
| 2000s | 893 | 2,452,980 | |
| 2010s | 1,045 | 4,683,374 | |
| 2020s | 775 | 3,287,774 |
FPA-FOD ignitions by decade, broken down by cause category. Each row sums to the decade's total; the bars show the share each cause contributed.
| Decade | Total fires | Share by cause |
|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 22,064 | |
| 2000s | 25,362 | |
| 2010s | 21,888 | |
| 2020s | 2,135 |
FPA-FOD ignitions by month, all years on record. Distinct from NFIRS — captures unreported wildlands across rural and remote terrain. 71,449 ignitions total.
689 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 5-year window. Age and gender are coarse-binned for privacy.
| Age | Count | |
|---|---|---|
| 0-9 | 21 | |
| 10-19 | 19 | |
| 20-29 | 100 | |
| 30-39 | 157 | |
| 40-49 | 121 | |
| 50-59 | 96 | |
| 60-69 | 78 | |
| 70-79 | 57 | |
| 80+ | 40 |
State totals reflect incidents reported by fire departments to NFIRS for 2025. The 5-year totals span 2021 through 2025. Wildfire perimeters and decade-by-decade counts are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History service. NFIRS reporting is voluntary, so totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.