Home› Pennsylvania› Beech Creek
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Beech Creek, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving Beech Creek responded to 17 fire and hazmat incidents . Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2022 Clinton County 947 residents 1 reporting departments 119 5-yr
Total incidents
17
-5.6% vs 2024
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$0
$0 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 94% of all calls.

17
Total Incidents
Power line down 8 47.1%
Hazardous condition, other 5 29.4%
Building fires 1 5.9%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 1 5.9%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 1 5.9%
All other categories 1 5.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 1
Mar 15
Apr 0
May 0
Jun 0
Jul 1
Aug 0
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Beech Creek

119 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $42K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 32 —
2022 36 +12.5%
2023 16 -55.6%
2024 18 +12.5%
2025 17 -5.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Beech Creek departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
1
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
50%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Beech Creek?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 20 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 6 30.0%
2 Function area, other 3 15.0%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 2 10.0%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 10.0%
5 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 5.0%
6 Structural area, other 1 5.0%
7 Wall assembly 1 5.0%
8 Vehicle area, other 1 5.0%
9 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 1 5.0%
10 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 1 5.0%
11 All other areas 1 5.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Beech Creek mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 15.0%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 15.0%
3 Arcing 3 15.0%
4 Hot ember or ash 3 15.0%
5 Undetermined 3 15.0%
6 Match 2 10.0%
7 Heat source: other 1 5.0%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 5.0%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 5.0%
05 How Beech Creek compares

Beech Creek vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Beech Creek sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

17.95
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Beech Creek
17.95
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
1.06
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Beech Creek
1.06
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Beech Creek
0
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Beech Creek

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 12,363 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2008 Arson/incendiarism 4,000 30.0 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 1,329 13.2 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 24.6 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 917 14.3 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 688 11.0 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 605 23.3 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 16.6 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 424 28.0 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 352 34.3 mi
2013 Arson/incendiarism 352 24.3 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 348 13.2 mi
2009 Railroad operations and maintenance 236 27.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Beech Creek do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 16822 116
2 16826 1
3 17747 1
4 17748 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Beech Creek

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of Beech Creek. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Beech Creek?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Beech Creek.

Station 09
FDID 18009Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.