Home› States› Pennsylvania
2025 State Fire Report

Fires in Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments across Pennsylvania responded to 82,863 fire and hazmat incidents — including the Hopewell wildfire that burned 812 acres in 2012.

12,787,749 residents 67 counties 7,695 reporting cities
National context

Where Pennsylvania sits

Pennsylvania ranks #42 in cumulative acres burned in the NIFC perimeter atlas. Hover any state to compare; click to drill in.

Pennsylvania highlighted on the US fire map
<100k100k+1M+5M+15M+ None on record
Total acres burned (NIFC perimeter history)
Total incidents
82,863
684,284 across 5 years
Building fires
17,757
21.4% of all incidents
Wildland fires
6,805
10 historical perimeters on record
Casualties
79 / 378
79 civ deaths · 144 civ inj · 234 ff inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen in Pennsylvania?

Building fires lead by count. Top five categories cover roughly 51% of all calls.

82,863
Total Incidents
Building fires 17,757 21.4%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 8,405 10.1%
Power line down 7,000 8.4%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 5,103 6.2%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 4,039 4.9%
All other categories 40,559 48.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. (Latest year: 2025.)

Jan 7,429
Feb 6,877
Mar 11,969
Apr 8,855
May 8,246
Jun 6,326
Jul 8,762
Aug 6,681
Sep 7,419
Oct 3,885
Nov 4,138
Dec 2,276
03 Smoothed seasonality

Average monthly fires 2021–2025

5-year cumulative seasonality smooths out single-year noise. Mar peaks across the window; Sep dips.

Jan 57,183
Feb 51,827
Mar 72,179
Apr 65,209
May 54,533
Jun 59,805
Jul 63,296
Aug 56,206
Sep 47,406
Oct 48,826
Nov 55,530
Dec 52,284
04 Five-year trend

Year over year in Pennsylvania

684,284 incidents from 2021 through 2025 across all reporting departments.

YearIncidents 
2021 146,774
2022 158,424
2023 158,521
2024 137,702
2025 82,863
05 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires in Pennsylvania?

For the 17,757 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
50%
7,137
Cause undetermined
14%
2,000
Intentional / arson
9%
1,250
Equipment / heat source failure
15%
2,129
Under investigation
10%
1,428
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
398
5b Causes by category

Top ignition causes in Pennsylvania

Combined NFIRS + FPA-FOD totals across the available reporting window. Click a cause to see how it plays out nationwide.

#CauseIncidentsFOD vs NFIRSAcres 
1 Undetermined / missing 34,947 1,389 / 33,558 13,289
2 Equipment & vehicle use 24,274 1,091 / 23,183 4,807
3 Arson / incendiarism 13,948 2,677 / 11,271 36,625
4 Debris & open burning 5,439 5,439 / 0 12,656
5 Natural (lightning) 4,080 173 / 3,907 1,422
6 Recreation & ceremony 671 671 / 0 2,828
7 Other causes 625 40 / 585 61
8 Railroad operations 490 490 / 0 3,739
9 Power generation / utility 329 329 / 0 757
10 Misuse of fire by a minor 269 269 / 0 491
11 Smoking 239 239 / 0 1,144
12 Fireworks 53 53 / 0 58
5c Topics

Cross-cutting fire topics in Pennsylvania

Topical groupings of NFIRS incident types — building, cooking, electrical, vehicle, and more. Each links to its national rollup.

#TopicIncidentsLossDeaths 
1 Building fires 232,374 $662.2M 839
2 Electrical / wiring 114,808 $450K 0
3 Gas leaks 104,223 $64K 0
4 Outdoor fires 94,262 $3.7M 10
5 Wildland fires 58,094 $3.3M 10
6 Cooking-related 41,017 $682K 0
7 Vehicle fires 38,353 $57.4M 73
8 Rubbish / refuse 29,364 $606K 0
9 Arson 10,238 $2.3M 10
06 The biggest fires

10 fires · $20.6M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses statewide in 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 18% of Pennsylvania's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $5,000,000 ABINGTON Building fires Catastrophic
2 $4,000,000 Clairton Fires in structures other than in a building Major
3 $2,000,000 Saegertown Building fires Major
4 $1,500,000 Pittsburgh Building fires Major
5 $1,500,000 FannettTownship of Building fires Major
6 $1,500,000 Coopersburg Building fires Major
7 $1,500,000 BrownTownship of Building fires Major
8 $1,273,125 Leetsdale Building fires Major
9 $1,200,000 Bridgeport Building fires Major
10 $1,172,370 TRAPPE BOROUGH Building fires Major
07 How Pennsylvania compares

Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare Pennsylvania apples-to-apples to the national average.

6.48
Incidents per 1,000 residents
PA
6.48
US avg
7.48
1.39
Building fires per 1,000 residents
PA
1.39
US avg
0.85
6.2
Civilian fire deaths per million
PA
6.2
US avg
5.9
08 Cities

Top cities in Pennsylvania

12 largest reporting cities by population.

09 Counties

Top counties in Pennsylvania

Top 10 counties by reported NFIRS incidents in 2025.

#CountyIncidentsPopulation
1 Philadelphia County 10,696 1,593,208
2 Allegheny County 8,734 1,247,205
3 Montgomery County 4,932 1,081,987
4 Delaware County 4,096 625,967
5 Westmoreland County 4,080 300,946
6 Bucks County 3,795 702,212
7 Berks County 3,418 476,310
8 York County 2,963 415,907
9 Northampton County 2,608 301,276
10 Lancaster County 2,581 510,312
10 Per-capita

Highest fire rates by county

Top 10 counties by NFIRS incidents per 1,000 residents (population ≥ 50,000). Surfaces signal beyond the mega-counties.

#CountyInc / 1kIncidentsPopulation 
1 Westmoreland County 13.56 4,080 300,946
2 Armstrong County 13.51 736 54,459
3 Cambria County 11.72 1,226 104,589
4 Mercer County 11.35 950 83,701
5 Adams County 11.34 649 57,230
6 Lawrence County 9.50 703 73,999
7 Butler County 9.38 1,270 135,382
8 Fayette County 9.17 1,183 129,021
9 Northampton County 8.66 2,608 301,276
10 Luzerne County 8.54 2,356 275,857
11 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Pennsylvania

By incident count in 2025.

Philadelphia Fire Dept
—
FDID 51001 10,701 incidents
City of Reading
Reading
FDID 06777 668 incidents 152 paid
Station 3
Greensburg
FDID 65079 666 incidents 320 vol
Harrisburg City Station 1
Harrisburg
FDID 22001 462 incidents 100 paid
Bureau of Fire
Chester
FDID 23081 462 incidents 65 paid
12 Largest fires on record

Top 10 wildfires in Pennsylvania history

By acres burned. Sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Hopewell 2012 NPS 812
2 Blue Mountain 2024 NPS 577
3 River Road 2023 USFS 430
4 SNYDER 1999 NPS 374
5 Town Line Church 1984 USFS 207
6 Little Round Top Munshower 2021 NPS 79
7 Sugar Bay 2023 USFS 62
8 Spring 2003 USFS 53
9 Salmon Creek 2010 USFS 48
10 BELLTOWN 2011 USFS 42
13 Decade by decade

Wildfire perimeters in Pennsylvania, by decade

56 perimeters and 3,163 acres recorded since 1900.

DecadeFiresAcresActivity
1980s 2 227
1990s 3 428
2000s 14 253
2010s 13 1,013
2020s 24 1,242
14 Cause shift over time

How wildfire causes have shifted in Pennsylvania

FPA-FOD ignitions by decade, broken down by cause category. Each row sums to the decade's total; the bars show the share each cause contributed.

Decade Total fires Share by cause
1990s 150
2000s 4,734
2010s 6,464
2020s 1,513
Debris and open burning Arson/incendiarism Missing data/not specified/undetermined Equipment and vehicle use Recreation and ceremony Railroad operations and maintenance Power generation/transmission/distribution Other
15 Wildfire seasonality

When wildfires ignite in Pennsylvania

FPA-FOD ignitions by month, all years on record. Distinct from NFIRS — captures unreported wildlands across rural and remote terrain. 12,861 ignitions total.

Jan 109
Feb 488
Mar 2,640
Apr 5,270
May 1,522
Jun 264
Jul 440
Aug 370
Sep 342
Oct 358
Nov 984
Dec 74
16 Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Pennsylvania

4,183 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 5-year window. Age and gender are coarse-binned for privacy.

AgeCount 
0-9 204
10-19 271
20-29 765
30-39 805
40-49 550
50-59 583
60-69 455
70-79 272
80+ 181
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 2,172 FF 2,011
Gender
M 3,167 F 1,016 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1,480
1
649
2
592
3
402
4
948
5

About this data

State totals reflect incidents reported by fire departments to NFIRS for 2025. The 5-year totals span 2021 through 2025. Wildfire perimeters and decade-by-decade counts are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History service. NFIRS reporting is voluntary, so totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.