Home› West Virginia› Belington
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Belington, West Virginia

In 2025, fire departments serving Belington responded to 66 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $60K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2022 Barbour County 2,015 residents 1 reporting departments 320 5-yr
Total incidents
66
+0.0% vs 2024
Building fires
34
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$322K
$234K structure · $88K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 8
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 8 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 74% of all calls.

66
Total Incidents
Building fires 34 51.5%
Aircraft standby 5 7.6%
Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other 4 6.1%
Passenger vehicle fire 3 4.5%
Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire 3 4.5%
All other categories 17 25.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 13
Feb 9
Mar 7
Apr 12
May 6
Jun 9
Jul 1
Aug 6
Sep 1
Oct 1
Nov 1
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Belington

320 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $569K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 67 —
2022 86 +28.4%
2023* 35 —
2024 66 —
2025 66 +0.0%

* Well below Belington's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 34 building fires Belington departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
40%
4
Cause undetermined
30%
3
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
20%
2
Under investigation
10%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Belington?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 31 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 19.4%
2 Undetermined 6 19.4%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 3 9.7%
4 Vehicle area, other 3 9.7%
5 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 6.5%
6 Structural area, other 2 6.5%
7 Storage room, area, tank, or bin 1 3.2%
8 Equipment or service area, other 1 3.2%
9 Cell, test 1 3.2%
10 Ceiling & floor assembly, crawl space b/t stories 1 3.2%
11 All other areas 5 16.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Belington mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 21 67.7%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 12.9%
3 Heat source: other 2 6.5%
4 Arcing 2 6.5%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 3.2%
6 Candle 1 3.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $228K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Belington departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 97% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $60,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $8,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Belington compares

Belington vs West Virginia vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Belington sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

32.75
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Belington
32.75
WV avg
22.96
US avg
7.48
16.87
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Belington
16.87
WV avg
4.89
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Belington
0
WV avg
41.5
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Belington

11 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 2
30-39 3
40-49 2
50-59 2
60-69 2
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 1 FF 10
Gender
M 10 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
0
1
0
2
10
3
1
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Belington

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 8,032 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2001 Equipment and vehicle use 1,800 37.4 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,611 36.3 mi
2019 Power generation/transmission/distribution 1,289 37.1 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 546 48.7 mi
2018 Arson/incendiarism 428 38.3 mi
2017 Recreation and ceremony 197 36.3 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 180 41.6 mi
2009 Railroad operations and maintenance 150 10.4 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 27.6 mi
2009 Railroad operations and maintenance 125 10.9 mi
2010 Equipment and vehicle use 121 38.3 mi
1999 Fireworks 120 43.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Belington do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 26250 307
2 26285 11
3 25250 1
4 26416 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Belington

Six West Virginia cities with population within ±25% of Belington. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Belington?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Belington.

Belington VFD
PO BOX 515
FDID 01101Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.