Home› West Virginia› Terra Alta
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Terra Alta, West Virginia

In 2025, fire departments serving Terra Alta responded to 41 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $15K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2023 Preston County 2,040 residents 1 reporting departments 245 5-yr
Total incidents
41
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
14
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$81K
$64K structure · $18K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 66% of all calls.

41
Total Incidents
Building fires 14 34.1%
Aircraft standby 5 12.2%
Passenger vehicle fire 4 9.8%
Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence 2 4.9%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 2 4.9%
All other categories 14 34.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 2
Mar 13
Apr 2
May 6
Jun 4
Jul 2
Aug 3
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 1
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Terra Alta

245 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $2.5M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 51 —
2022 48 -5.9%
2023 80 +66.7%
2024* 25 —
2025 41 —

* Well below Terra Alta's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 14 building fires Terra Alta departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
92%
11
Cause undetermined
8%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Terra Alta?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 52 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 18 34.6%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 8 15.4%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 4 7.7%
4 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 3 5.8%
5 Other 2 3.8%
6 Storage area, other 2 3.8%
7 Wall surface: exterior 2 3.8%
8 Entrance way, lobby 1 1.9%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 1.9%
10 Function area, other 1 1.9%
11 All other areas 10 19.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Terra Alta mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 32 61.5%
2 Arcing 4 7.7%
3 Heat source: other 3 5.8%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 5.8%
5 Hot ember or ash 2 3.8%
6 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 3.8%
7 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 1.9%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 1.9%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 1.9%
10 Incendiary device 1 1.9%
11 All other sources 2 3.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $59K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Terra Alta departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 93% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $8,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Fuel burner/boiler malfunction, fire confined Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $3,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $3,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Terra Alta compares

Terra Alta vs West Virginia vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Terra Alta sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

20.1
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Terra Alta
20.1
WV avg
22.96
US avg
7.48
6.86
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Terra Alta
6.86
WV avg
4.89
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Terra Alta
0
WV avg
41.5
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Terra Alta

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 12,106 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Natural 2,743 48.5 mi
2001 Equipment and vehicle use 1,800 35.6 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,611 42.8 mi
2019 Power generation/transmission/distribution 1,289 44.7 mi
2005 Railroad operations and maintenance 755 48.5 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 546 45.9 mi
2008 Railroad operations and maintenance 480 49.1 mi
2001 Smoking 467 38.9 mi
2018 Arson/incendiarism 428 38.8 mi
2016 Smoking 394 21.7 mi
2017 Recreation and ceremony 197 38.2 mi
2009 Railroad operations and maintenance 150 39.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Terra Alta do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 26764 237
2 34567 6
3 26537 1
4 26564 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Terra Alta

Six West Virginia cities with population within ±25% of Terra Alta. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Terra Alta?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Terra Alta.

TERRA ALTA VFD
1120 EAST STATE AVENUE
FDID 39110Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.