Home› Texas› Benbrook
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Benbrook, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Benbrook responded to 119 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $350K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2023 Tarrant County 24,366 residents 1 reporting departments 703 5-yr
Total incidents
119
-16.8% vs 2024
Building fires
12
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$888K
$688K structure · $200K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 0
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 61% of all calls.

119
Total Incidents
Power line down 26 21.8%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 21 17.6%
Building fires 12 10.1%
Passenger vehicle fire 8 6.7%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 6 5.0%
All other categories 46 38.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 9
Feb 11
Mar 14
Apr 10
May 11
Jun 15
Jul 12
Aug 6
Sep 9
Oct 10
Nov 12
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Benbrook

703 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $5.1M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 83 —
2022 172 —
2023 186 +8.1%
2024 143 -23.1%
2025 119 -16.8%

* Well below Benbrook's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 12 building fires Benbrook departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
60%
18
Cause undetermined
7%
2
Intentional / arson
7%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
3
Under investigation
3%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
13%
4
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Benbrook?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 141 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 22 15.6%
2 Undetermined 20 14.2%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 16 11.3%
4 Other 11 7.8%
5 Outside area, other 10 7.1%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 7 5.0%
7 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 5 3.5%
8 Vehicle area, other 5 3.5%
9 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 5 3.5%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 2.8%
11 All other areas 36 25.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Benbrook mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 74 52.5%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 10 7.1%
3 Arcing 10 7.1%
4 Hot ember or ash 10 7.1%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 6 4.3%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 4.3%
7 Fireworks 6 4.3%
8 Lightning 5 3.5%
9 Heat source: other 3 2.1%
10 Flame/torch used for lighting 3 2.1%
11 All other sources 8 5.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $597K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Benbrook departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 87% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $350,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $23,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
7 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $18,517 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Benbrook compares

Benbrook vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Benbrook sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

4.88
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Benbrook
4.88
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0.49
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Benbrook
0.49
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
41
Civilian fire deaths per million
Benbrook
41
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Benbrook

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 63,899 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1996 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,201 32.0 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 6,000 41.9 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,500 45.3 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 4,044 43.8 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,200 44.4 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,600 27.6 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,500 45.3 mi
2009 Equipment and vehicle use 2,190 39.6 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,153 6.4 mi
2005 Equipment and vehicle use 2,000 11.1 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 6.2 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 12.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Benbrook do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 76126 611
2 76116 54
3 76109 24
4 76132 10
5 76008 3
6 95020 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Benbrook

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Benbrook. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Benbrook?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Benbrook.

Benbrook FD
PO Box 26569
FDID WB504
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.