Home› Texas› Kerrville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Kerrville, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Kerrville responded to 297 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $750K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2025 Kerr County 24,333 residents 4 reporting departments 1,122 5-yr
Total incidents
297
+72.7% vs 2024
Building fires
12
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$2.6M
$1.6M structure · $1.0M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Vehicle accident, general cleanup lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 56% of all calls.

297
Total Incidents
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 64 21.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 53 17.8%
Authorized controlled burning 18 6.1%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 16 5.4%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 15 5.1%
All other categories 131 44.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 16
Feb 20
Mar 30
Apr 17
May 28
Jun 20
Jul 38
Aug 34
Sep 31
Oct 18
Nov 24
Dec 21
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Kerrville

1,122 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $5.2M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 219 —
2022 272 +24.2%
2023 162 -40.4%
2024 172 +6.2%
2025 297 +72.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 12 building fires Kerrville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
39%
23
Cause undetermined
15%
9
Intentional / arson
7%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
20%
12
Under investigation
15%
9
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Kerrville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 314 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 81 25.8%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 39 12.4%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 36 11.5%
4 Outside area, other 19 6.1%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 18 5.7%
6 Wildland, woods 18 5.7%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 12 3.8%
8 Other 10 3.2%
9 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 7 2.2%
10 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 7 2.2%
11 All other areas 67 21.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Kerrville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 146 46.5%
2 Arcing 23 7.3%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 21 6.7%
4 Hot ember or ash 20 6.4%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 16 5.1%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 15 4.8%
7 Heat source: other 12 3.8%
8 Cigarette 7 2.2%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 1.9%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 5 1.6%
11 All other sources 43 13.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.4M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Kerrville departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 91% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $750,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Major Investigated
2 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $128,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $85,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
6 $55,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
7 $30,000 Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence Significant Investigated
8 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Kerrville compares

Kerrville vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Kerrville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

12.21
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Kerrville
12.21
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0.49
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Kerrville
0.49
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Kerrville
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Kerrville

6 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 1
20-29 2
30-39 0
40-49 1
50-59 0
60-69 0
70-79 1
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 4 FF 2
Gender
M 5 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
3
1
0
2
1
3
0
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Kerrville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 48,946 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2008 Equipment and vehicle use 4,500 33.6 mi
2008 Equipment and vehicle use 4,500 48.2 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 4,500 42.9 mi
2006 Smoking 3,577 20.0 mi
2008 Equipment and vehicle use 3,431 22.9 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 3,300 37.0 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,400 20.0 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 2,000 39.4 mi
2015 Natural 2,000 31.2 mi
2015 Natural 2,000 37.0 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 35.1 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 1,700 42.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Kerrville do fires concentrate?

Top 7 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 78028 1,116
2 78006 1
3 78010 1
4 78029 1
5 78058 1
6 78063 1
7 78631 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Kerrville

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Kerrville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Kerrville?

4 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Kerrville.

Turtle Creek VFD
290 Upper Turtle Creek RD
FDID NX207Volunteer
Tierra Linda VFD
406 Oak Alley
FDID HC201
Kerrville FD
87 Coronado DR
FDID NX604
Kerrville South VFD
FDID NX605
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.