Home› Illinois› Bensenville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Bensenville, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Bensenville responded to 240 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $450K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2025 DuPage County 18,673 residents 0 reporting departments 1,011 5-yr
Total incidents
240
+31.1% vs 2024
Building fires
76
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$1.7M
$1.2M structure · $492K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 69% of all calls.

240
Total Incidents
Building fires 76 31.7%
Power line down 44 18.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 20 8.3%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 15 6.2%
Carbon monoxide incident 11 4.6%
All other categories 74 30.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 27
Feb 13
Mar 24
Apr 30
May 25
Jun 20
Jul 21
Aug 25
Sep 24
Oct 10
Nov 12
Dec 9
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Bensenville

1,011 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $5.1M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 205 —
2022 190 -7.3%
2023 193 +1.6%
2024 183 -5.2%
2025 240 +31.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 76 building fires Bensenville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
62%
13
Cause undetermined
5%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
5%
1
Under investigation
29%
6
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Bensenville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 127 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 34 26.8%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 20 15.7%
3 Exterior, exposed surface 10 7.9%
4 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 7 5.5%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 5 3.9%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 5 3.9%
7 Outside area, other 5 3.9%
8 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 4 3.1%
9 Wall surface: exterior 4 3.1%
10 Vehicle area, other 4 3.1%
11 All other areas 29 22.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Bensenville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 72 56.7%
2 Arcing 8 6.3%
3 Heat spread from another fire, other 8 6.3%
4 Radiated heat from another fire 8 6.3%
5 Heat source: other 6 4.7%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 4.7%
7 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 6 4.7%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 2.4%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 0.8%
10 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 0.8%
11 All other sources 8 6.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.2M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Bensenville departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 98% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $450,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $140,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $110,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $110,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Bensenville compares

Bensenville vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Bensenville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

12.85
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Bensenville
12.85
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
4.07
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Bensenville
4.07
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Bensenville
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Bensenville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 6,252 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2015 Misuse of fire by a minor 750 31.3 mi
2003 Natural 600 45.9 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 450 31.1 mi
2002 Railroad operations and maintenance 396 41.9 mi
1993 Railroad operations and maintenance 341 41.8 mi
2012 Railroad operations and maintenance 291 41.4 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 274 42.4 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 253 42.6 mi
1996 Railroad operations and maintenance 244 41.8 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 232 42.7 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 216 42.0 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 204 41.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Bensenville do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 60106 1,008
2 60007 1
3 60105 1
4 60191 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Bensenville

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Bensenville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.