Home› Illinois› Ottawa
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Ottawa, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Ottawa responded to 219 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $750K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2025 LaSalle County 18,708 residents 1 reporting departments 881 5-yr
Total incidents
219
+33.5% vs 2024
Building fires
34
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$2.3M
$1.8M structure · $488K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 57% of all calls.

219
Total Incidents
Building fires 34 15.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 32 14.6%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 23 10.5%
Power line down 20 9.1%
Carbon monoxide incident 15 6.8%
All other categories 95 43.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 28
Feb 10
Mar 20
Apr 28
May 22
Jun 28
Jul 24
Aug 9
Sep 9
Oct 11
Nov 18
Dec 12
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Ottawa

881 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $5.7M cumulative property loss. 5 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 165 —
2022 150 -9.1%
2023 183 +22.0%
2024 164 -10.4%
2025 219 +33.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 34 building fires Ottawa departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
51%
24
Cause undetermined
13%
6
Intentional / arson
4%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
17%
8
Under investigation
13%
6
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Ottawa?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 220 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 37 16.8%
2 Outside area, other 24 10.9%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 21 9.5%
4 Undetermined 19 8.6%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 12 5.5%
6 Other 11 5.0%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 9 4.1%
8 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 8 3.6%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 6 2.7%
10 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 6 2.7%
11 All other areas 67 30.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Ottawa mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 88 40.0%
2 Hot or smoldering object, other 26 11.8%
3 Arcing 16 7.3%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 15 6.8%
5 Hot ember or ash 11 5.0%
6 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 11 5.0%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 9 4.1%
8 Cigarette 8 3.6%
9 Heat source: other 5 2.3%
10 Heat, spark from friction 5 2.3%
11 All other sources 26 11.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.6M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Ottawa departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 89% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $750,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $120,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Ottawa compares

Ottawa vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Ottawa sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

11.71
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Ottawa
11.71
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
1.82
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Ottawa
1.82
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Ottawa
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Ottawa

9 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 0
40-49 0
50-59 0
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 9 FF 0
Gender
M 5 F 4 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
3
1
1
2
0
3
0
4
5
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Ottawa

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,692 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Natural 600 28.9 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 232 33.9 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 210 8.7 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 200 19.9 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 30.6 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 110 16.4 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 100 48.3 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 31.3 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 75 45.1 mi
2003 Recreation and ceremony 75 49.7 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 70 47.4 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 70 32.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Ottawa do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 61350 878
2 61325 2
3 61364 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Ottawa

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Ottawa. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Ottawa?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Ottawa.

NAPLATE FD
2000 Ottawa AVE
FDID LB244Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.