Home› Illinois› Benton
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Benton, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Benton responded to 262 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2024 Franklin County 6,999 residents 0 reporting departments 1,194 5-yr
Total incidents
262
-3.3% vs 2024
Building fires
42
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.0M
$645K structure · $361K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 58% of all calls.

262
Total Incidents
Power line down 51 19.5%
Building fires 42 16.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 26 9.9%
Unauthorized burning 18 6.9%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 16 6.1%
All other categories 109 41.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 17
Feb 11
Mar 49
Apr 25
May 20
Jun 16
Jul 18
Aug 26
Sep 18
Oct 27
Nov 16
Dec 19
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Benton

1,194 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $2.8M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 162 —
2022 229 +41.4%
2023 270 +17.9%
2024 271 +0.4%
2025 262 -3.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 42 building fires Benton departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
35%
33
Cause undetermined
10%
9
Intentional / arson
35%
33
Equipment / heat source failure
5%
5
Under investigation
13%
12
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Benton?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 538 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 145 27.0%
2 Outside area, other 119 22.1%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 69 12.8%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 23 4.3%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 23 4.3%
6 Wildland, woods 16 3.0%
7 Wall surface: exterior 11 2.0%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 10 1.9%
9 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 9 1.7%
10 Other 8 1.5%
11 All other areas 105 19.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Benton mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 370 68.8%
2 Arcing 21 3.9%
3 Heat source: other 17 3.2%
4 Cigarette lighter 14 2.6%
5 Hot ember or ash 13 2.4%
6 Flying brand, ember, spark 11 2.0%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 10 1.9%
8 Match 10 1.9%
9 Flame/torch used for lighting 9 1.7%
10 Cigarette 8 1.5%
11 All other sources 55 10.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $580K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Benton departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 90% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $50,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
8 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Benton compares

Benton vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Benton sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

37.43
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Benton
37.43
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
6
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Benton
6
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Benton
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Benton

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,160 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2009 Equipment and vehicle use 1,000 23.0 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 409 39.5 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 225 16.4 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 45.1 mi
2020 Equipment and vehicle use 177 39.5 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 176 38.9 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 160 23.2 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 160 18.6 mi
2004 Debris and open burning 150 18.7 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 129 43.2 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 115 36.1 mi
2009 Power generation/transmission/distribution 115 40.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Benton do fires concentrate?

Top 7 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 62812 1,186
2 62896 3
3 62822 1
4 62836 1
5 62842 1
6 62884 1
7 62892 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Benton

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Benton. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.