Home› Illinois› Mendota
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Mendota, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Mendota responded to 142 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $600K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2025 LaSalle County 6,961 residents 0 reporting departments 538 5-yr
Total incidents
142
+34.0% vs 2024
Building fires
12
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.1M
$658K structure · $400K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 54% of all calls.

142
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 18 12.7%
Carbon monoxide incident 16 11.3%
Power line down 16 11.3%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 14 9.9%
Building fires 12 8.5%
All other categories 66 46.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 11
Feb 6
Mar 19
Apr 7
May 9
Jun 15
Jul 24
Aug 7
Sep 9
Oct 10
Nov 6
Dec 19
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Mendota

538 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $986K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 87 —
2022 99 +13.8%
2023 104 +5.1%
2024 106 +1.9%
2025 142 +34.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 12 building fires Mendota departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
68%
17
Cause undetermined
4%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
16%
4
Under investigation
8%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Mendota?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 74 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 18 24.3%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 8 10.8%
3 Outside area, other 7 9.5%
4 Undetermined 6 8.1%
5 Other 5 6.8%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 4 5.4%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 3 4.1%
8 Wall surface: exterior 3 4.1%
9 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 3 4.1%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 2.7%
11 All other areas 15 20.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Mendota mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 27 36.5%
2 Hot or smoldering object, other 10 13.5%
3 Heat, spark from friction 9 12.2%
4 Hot ember or ash 5 6.8%
5 Flying brand, ember, spark 5 6.8%
6 Heat source: other 4 5.4%
7 Arcing 3 4.1%
8 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 2.7%
9 Molten, hot material 2 2.7%
10 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 1.4%
11 All other sources 6 8.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $656K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Mendota departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $600,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $7,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $7,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $2,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Mendota compares

Mendota vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Mendota sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

20.4
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mendota
20.4
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
1.72
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mendota
1.72
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mendota
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Mendota

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,632 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Natural 600 45.7 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 232 50.0 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 210 16.0 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 200 15.7 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 49.1 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 110 23.0 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 100 31.0 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 50.0 mi
2003 Recreation and ceremony 75 45.6 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 70 30.3 mi
2016 Natural 67 49.6 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 60 39.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Mendota do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 61342 532
2 60518 2
3 61354 2
4 61341 1
5 61353 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Mendota

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Mendota. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.