Home› Kentucky› Benton
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Benton, Kentucky

In 2025, fire departments serving Benton responded to 134 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $440K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade D Peak yr 2022 Marshall County 4,753 residents 4 reporting departments 721 5-yr
Total incidents
134
+5.5% vs 2024
Building fires
27
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.1M
$1.0M structure · $106K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 66% of all calls.

134
Total Incidents
Building fires 27 20.1%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 26 19.4%
Authorized controlled burning 13 9.7%
Power line down 12 9.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 10 7.5%
All other categories 46 34.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 8
Feb 8
Mar 25
Apr 13
May 9
Jun 3
Jul 11
Aug 15
Sep 12
Oct 12
Nov 10
Dec 8
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Benton

721 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $1.9M cumulative property loss. 5 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 95 —
2022 195 +105.3%
2023 170 -12.8%
2024 127 -25.3%
2025 134 +5.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 27 building fires Benton departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
26%
10
Cause undetermined
64%
25
Intentional / arson
5%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
3%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Benton?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 149 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 39 26.2%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 23 15.4%
3 Outside area, other 18 12.1%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 17 11.4%
5 Other 7 4.7%
6 Vehicle area, other 6 4.0%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 5 3.4%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 2.7%
9 Wildland, woods 4 2.7%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 3 2.0%
11 All other areas 23 15.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Benton mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 86 57.7%
2 Hot ember or ash 23 15.4%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 9 6.0%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 4.0%
5 Arcing 5 3.4%
6 Heat source: other 3 2.0%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 3 2.0%
8 Lightning 3 2.0%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 1.3%
10 Match 2 1.3%
11 All other sources 7 4.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.0M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Benton departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $440,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $440,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $22,000 Water vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $17,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $4,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Benton compares

Benton vs Kentucky vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Benton sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

28.19
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Benton
28.19
KY avg
10.83
US avg
7.48
5.68
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Benton
5.68
KY avg
1.35
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Benton
0
KY avg
13.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Benton

6 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 1
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 0
40-49 1
50-59 0
60-69 1
70-79 2
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 6 FF 0
Gender
M 4 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
0
1
0
2
1
3
0
4
5
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Benton

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 6,971 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,300 20.3 mi
2006 Natural 1,024 25.7 mi
1999 Railroad operations and maintenance 500 31.3 mi
2007 Smoking 311 25.7 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 275 21.1 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 271 17.9 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 250 15.8 mi
2010 Equipment and vehicle use 234 14.9 mi
2007 Railroad operations and maintenance 227 21.9 mi
2012 Equipment and vehicle use 221 12.9 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 46.9 mi
2007 Recreation and ceremony 190 44.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Benton do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 42025 711
2 42044 4
3 42024 2
4 42029 2
5 42048 1
6 42076 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Benton

Six Kentucky cities with population within ±25% of Benton. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Benton?

4 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Benton.

BENTON
MARSHALL
FDID 79398Volunteer
BRIENSBURG
3287 us hwy 95 HWY
FDID 79405
SOUTH MARSHALL
8280 Aurora HWY
FDID 79406
FAIRDEALING OLIVE
8053 Hwy 68 E HWY
FDID 79408
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.