Home› Kentucky› Berea
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Berea, Kentucky

In 2025, fire departments serving Berea responded to 254 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2025 Madison County 15,404 residents 0 reporting departments 512 5-yr
Total incidents
254
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
37
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$1.5M
$1.1M structure · $396K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 52% of all calls.

254
Total Incidents
Building fires 37 14.6%
Power line down 32 12.6%
Unauthorized burning 27 10.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 18 7.1%
Authorized controlled burning 18 7.1%
All other categories 122 48.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 25
Feb 20
Mar 35
Apr 28
May 16
Jun 10
Jul 13
Aug 25
Sep 20
Oct 25
Nov 19
Dec 18
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Berea

512 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $1.1M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 42 —
2022 101 —
2023 81 -19.8%
2024* 34 —
2025 254 —

* Well below Berea's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 37 building fires Berea departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
61%
75
Cause undetermined
21%
26
Intentional / arson
13%
16
Equipment / heat source failure
2%
3
Under investigation
2%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Berea?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 265 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 136 51.3%
2 Outside area, other 29 10.9%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 19 7.2%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 16 6.0%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 13 4.9%
6 Other 8 3.0%
7 Vehicle area, other 7 2.6%
8 Wildland, woods 4 1.5%
9 Structural area, other 3 1.1%
10 Function area, other 2 0.8%
11 All other areas 28 10.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Berea mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 213 80.4%
2 Hot ember or ash 8 3.0%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 1.9%
4 Heat source: other 4 1.5%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 1.5%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 1.5%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 4 1.5%
8 Heat spread from another fire, other 4 1.5%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 1.1%
10 Arcing 3 1.1%
11 All other sources 13 4.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $945K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Berea departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 86% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $25,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Berea compares

Berea vs Kentucky vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Berea sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

16.49
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Berea
16.49
KY avg
10.83
US avg
7.48
2.4
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Berea
2.4
KY avg
1.35
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Berea
0
KY avg
13.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Berea

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 40,801 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2016 Debris and open burning 3,500 39.3 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 3,406 39.2 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 3,000 38.4 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 2,537 36.1 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 2,500 44.0 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 2,200 49.7 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 2,100 15.7 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 2,000 47.7 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 2,000 48.0 mi
1995 Arson/incendiarism 1,910 41.9 mi
2010 Recreation and ceremony 1,640 37.4 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 44.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Berea do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 40403 511
2 40461 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Berea

Six Kentucky cities with population within ±25% of Berea. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.