Home› Texas› Bertram
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Bertram, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Bertram responded to 80 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2022 Burnet County 1,832 residents 1 reporting departments 452 5-yr
Total incidents
80
+37.9% vs 2024
Building fires
7
Residential 57% Other 43%
Property loss
$322K
$219K structure · $103K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 65% of all calls.

80
Total Incidents
Grass fire 18 22.5%
Unauthorized burning 13 16.2%
Outside rubbish fire, other 8 10.0%
Building fires 7 8.8%
Authorized controlled burning 6 7.5%
All other categories 28 35.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 7
Mar 19
Apr 5
May 6
Jun 8
Jul 4
Aug 12
Sep 7
Oct 2
Nov 5
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Bertram

452 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $1.4M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 96 —
2022 160 +66.7%
2023 58 -63.7%
2024 58 +0.0%
2025 80 +37.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 7 building fires Bertram departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
56%
10
Cause undetermined
28%
5
Intentional / arson
17%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Bertram?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 148 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 76 51.4%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 17 11.5%
3 Outside area, other 14 9.5%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 10 6.8%
5 Other 6 4.1%
6 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 6 4.1%
7 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 1.4%
8 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 2 1.4%
9 Wall surface: exterior 2 1.4%
10 Vehicle area, other 2 1.4%
11 All other areas 11 7.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Bertram mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 96 64.9%
2 Arcing 10 6.8%
3 Hot ember or ash 9 6.1%
4 Heat spread from another fire, other 5 3.4%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 2.7%
6 Heat, spark from friction 4 2.7%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 2.0%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 2.0%
9 Cigarette 3 2.0%
10 Flying brand, ember, spark 3 2.0%
11 All other sources 8 5.4%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $219K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Bertram departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
2 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $5,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
4 $2,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
5 $1,500 Fuel burner/boiler malfunction, fire confined Significant Investigated
6 $500 Camper or recreational vehicle (RV) fire Significant Investigated
7 $100 Grass fire Significant Investigated
05 How Bertram compares

Bertram vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Bertram sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

43.67
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Bertram
43.67
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
3.82
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Bertram
3.82
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Bertram
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Bertram

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 53,247 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,500 24.7 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,180 41.4 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,700 38.5 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 3,000 45.7 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,887 37.5 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 2,106 15.1 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 45.5 mi
2009 Equipment and vehicle use 2,000 36.4 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 44.2 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 33.6 mi
2000 Natural 1,792 32.6 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 1,700 49.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Bertram do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 78605 445
2 78642 3
3 76550 1
4 78608 1
5 78650 1
6 78651 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Bertram

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Bertram. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Bertram?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Bertram.

Bertram VFD
163 W Vaughan PO Box 248 ST
FDID BP301
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.