Home› Texas› Boerne
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Boerne, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Boerne responded to 498 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $10.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2024 Kendall County 18,475 residents 2 reporting departments 2,498 5-yr
Total incidents
498
-26.4% vs 2024
Building fires
38
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$20.9M
$10.8M structure · $10.1M contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 3
1 civilian deaths · 2 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 62% of all calls.

498
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 123 24.7%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 54 10.8%
Authorized controlled burning 51 10.2%
Unauthorized burning 41 8.2%
Building fires 38 7.6%
All other categories 191 38.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 50
Feb 60
Mar 68
Apr 49
May 27
Jun 23
Jul 27
Aug 38
Sep 40
Oct 54
Nov 31
Dec 31
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Boerne

2,498 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $18.3M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 375 —
2022 497 +32.5%
2023 451 -9.3%
2024 677 +50.1%
2025 498 -26.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 38 building fires Boerne departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
57%
41
Cause undetermined
8%
6
Intentional / arson
3%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
22%
16
Under investigation
3%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
7%
3
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Boerne?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 286 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 58 20.3%
2 Undetermined 38 13.3%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 29 10.1%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 21 7.3%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 10 3.5%
6 Equipment or service area, other 8 2.8%
7 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 8 2.8%
8 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 7 2.4%
9 Wall surface: exterior 7 2.4%
10 Wildland, woods 7 2.4%
11 All other areas 93 32.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Boerne mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 95 33.2%
2 Arcing 34 11.9%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 31 10.8%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 23 8.0%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 17 5.9%
6 Heat, spark from friction 13 4.5%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 11 3.8%
8 Lightning 8 2.8%
9 Hot ember or ash 7 2.4%
10 Heat from undetermined smoking material 7 2.4%
11 All other sources 40 14.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $10.5M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Boerne departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 98% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $10,000,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Catastrophic Investigated
2 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $60,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $45,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $40,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Boerne compares

Boerne vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Boerne sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

26.96
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Boerne
26.96
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
2.06
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Boerne
2.06
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
54.1
Civilian fire deaths per million
Boerne
54.1
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Boerne

18 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 2
40-49 7
50-59 0
60-69 4
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 11 FF 7
Gender
M 16 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
6
1
7
2
2
3
2
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Boerne

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 33,020 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Smoking 3,577 47.1 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 3,300 43.3 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,400 46.0 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 2,000 49.7 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 42.7 mi
2008 Equipment and vehicle use 1,800 48.3 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 35.6 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,200 31.3 mi
2001 Debris and open burning 1,175 44.5 mi
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 1,120 26.5 mi
2008 Equipment and vehicle use 1,035 48.1 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 36.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Boerne do fires concentrate?

Top 8 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 78006 2,429
2 78015 60
3 78063 3
4 78004 2
5 78003 1
6 78070 1
7 78725 1
8 78806 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Boerne

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Boerne. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Boerne?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Boerne.

Bexar Co ESD No 4Leon Springs
26217 Ralph Fair RD
FDID AW416
Boerne VFD
726 N Main ST
FDID NV401
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.