Home› California› Bonsall
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Bonsall, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Bonsall responded to 40 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2023 San Diego County 4,131 residents 0 reporting departments 209 5-yr
Total incidents
40
+29.0% vs 2024
Building fires
0
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$538K
$317K structure · $221K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Passenger vehicle fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 53% of all calls.

40
Total Incidents
Passenger vehicle fire 8 20.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 7 17.5%
Fires in structures other than in a building 2 5.0%
Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire 2 5.0%
Grass fire 2 5.0%
All other categories 19 47.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 7
Feb 4
Mar 2
Apr 1
May 6
Jun 5
Jul 6
Aug 3
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 1
Dec 5
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Bonsall

209 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $1.2M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 44 —
2022 40 -9.1%
2023 54 +35.0%
2024 31 -42.6%
2025 40 +29.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 0 building fires Bonsall departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
7
Cause undetermined
21%
3
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
21%
3
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
8%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Bonsall?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 66 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 23 34.8%
2 Outside area, other 10 15.2%
3 Vehicle area, other 7 10.6%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 5 7.6%
5 Undetermined 4 6.1%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 3 4.5%
7 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 3 4.5%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 3 4.5%
9 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 2 3.0%
10 Other 1 1.5%
11 All other areas 5 7.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Bonsall mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 27 40.9%
2 Heat source: other 9 13.6%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 7 10.6%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 6.1%
5 Arcing 4 6.1%
6 Heat, spark from friction 3 4.5%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 3.0%
8 Cigarette lighter 2 3.0%
9 Chemical reaction 2 3.0%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 1.5%
11 All other sources 5 7.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $308K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Bonsall departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 97% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $18,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
05 How Bonsall compares

Bonsall vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Bonsall sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

9.68
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Bonsall
9.68
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Bonsall
0
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Bonsall
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Bonsall

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,063,692 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Recreation and ceremony 280,059 33.7 mi
2007 Power generation/transmission/distribution 197,990 31.2 mi
2002 Equipment and vehicle use 61,690 37.8 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 56,427 14.0 mi
2007 Other causes 49,390 18.8 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 40,200 49.6 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 28,476 42.3 mi
1998 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 28,164 47.5 mi
2013 Power generation/transmission/distribution 27,531 40.1 mi
1993 Power generation/transmission/distribution 24,387 29.9 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 23,025 33.3 mi
1993 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 21,384 21.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Bonsall do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 92003 139
2 92026 38
3 92028 26
4 92084 5
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Bonsall

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Bonsall. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.