Home› Missouri› Breckenridge Hills
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Breckenridge Hills, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Breckenridge Hills responded to 66 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $70K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2025 St. Louis County 4,452 residents 0 reporting departments 107 5-yr
Total incidents
66
+340.0% vs 2024
Building fires
9
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$106K
$84K structure · $22K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 62% of all calls.

66
Total Incidents
Power line down 13 19.7%
Building fires 9 13.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 8 12.1%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 6 9.1%
Carbon monoxide incident 5 7.6%
All other categories 25 37.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 4
Mar 7
Apr 2
May 6
Jun 9
Jul 4
Aug 10
Sep 5
Oct 10
Nov 3
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Breckenridge Hills

107 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $134K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 17 —
2022* 2 —
2023* 7 —
2024 15 —
2025 66 +340.0%

* Well below Breckenridge Hills's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 9 building fires Breckenridge Hills departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
30%
3
Cause undetermined
20%
2
Intentional / arson
20%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
1
Under investigation
20%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Breckenridge Hills?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 11 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 3 27.3%
2 Undetermined 2 18.2%
3 Egress/exit, other 1 9.1%
4 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 9.1%
5 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 1 9.1%
6 Substructure area or space, crawl space 1 9.1%
7 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 1 9.1%
8 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 1 9.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Breckenridge Hills mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 4 36.4%
2 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 18.2%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 9.1%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 9.1%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 9.1%
6 Heat, spark from friction 1 9.1%
7 Heat from undetermined smoking material 1 9.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $84K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Breckenridge Hills departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $70,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $5,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
3 $4,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $2,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $1,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $500 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
7 $500 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $300 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Breckenridge Hills compares

Breckenridge Hills vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Breckenridge Hills sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

14.82
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Breckenridge Hills
14.82
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
2.02
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Breckenridge Hills
2.02
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Breckenridge Hills
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Breckenridge Hills

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,916 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,475 20.7 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 360 41.9 mi
1997 Debris and open burning 270 44.1 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 265 48.7 mi
2005 Natural 225 37.8 mi
2002 Natural 150 38.2 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 48.7 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 44.9 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 48.6 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 80 25.5 mi
2007 Equipment and vehicle use 80 24.6 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 75 42.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Breckenridge Hills do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 63114 78
2 63074 29
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Breckenridge Hills

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Breckenridge Hills. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.