Home› Pennsylvania› Broomall
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Broomall, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving Broomall responded to 131 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $700K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2023 Delaware County 10,663 residents 1 reporting departments 646 5-yr
Total incidents
131
+2.3% vs 2024
Building fires
16
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$1.2M
$910K structure · $242K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 64% of all calls.

131
Total Incidents
Power line down 32 24.4%
Building fires 16 12.2%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 14 10.7%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 13 9.9%
Cooking fire, confined to container 9 6.9%
All other categories 47 35.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 10
Feb 1
Mar 15
Apr 10
May 12
Jun 16
Jul 24
Aug 8
Sep 6
Oct 7
Nov 7
Dec 15
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Broomall

646 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $3.7M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 120 —
2022 128 +6.7%
2023 139 +8.6%
2024 128 -7.9%
2025 131 +2.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 16 building fires Broomall departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
58%
11
Cause undetermined
26%
5
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
5%
1
Under investigation
5%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
6%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Broomall?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 122 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 20 16.4%
2 Undetermined 12 9.8%
3 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 9 7.4%
4 Other 8 6.6%
5 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 8 6.6%
6 Outside area, other 8 6.6%
7 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 6 4.9%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 5 4.1%
9 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 4 3.3%
10 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 4 3.3%
11 All other areas 38 31.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Broomall mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 58 47.5%
2 Hot or smoldering object, other 10 8.2%
3 Arcing 9 7.4%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 8 6.6%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 7 5.7%
6 Hot ember or ash 6 4.9%
7 Heat source: other 5 4.1%
8 Heat, spark from friction 5 4.1%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 1.6%
10 Cigarette 2 1.6%
11 All other sources 10 8.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $905K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Broomall departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 99% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $700,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $100,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Camper or recreational vehicle (RV) fire Significant Investigated
4 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $12,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $2,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Broomall compares

Broomall vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Broomall sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

12.29
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Broomall
12.29
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
1.5
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Broomall
1.5
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Broomall
0
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Broomall

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 49,713 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 11,638 49.9 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,577 42.8 mi
1992 Arson/incendiarism 2,900 41.7 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,600 45.6 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,450 38.6 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,300 45.9 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,240 44.0 mi
2020 Arson/incendiarism 2,107 32.9 mi
2008 Arson/incendiarism 1,950 35.2 mi
1997 Arson/incendiarism 1,900 39.4 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 1,600 42.8 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 1,535 46.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Broomall do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 19008 634
2 19083 6
3 19000 2
4 19064 2
5 19081 1
6 19085 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Broomall

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of Broomall. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Broomall?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Broomall.

Broomall Fire Company
10 N Malin RD
FDID 23053Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.