Home› Georgia› Buena Vista
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Buena Vista, Georgia

In 2025, fire departments serving Buena Vista responded to 111 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2025 Marion County 1,964 residents 1 reporting departments 342 5-yr
Total incidents
111
+32.1% vs 2024
Building fires
14
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$151K
$118K structure · $33K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Authorized controlled burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 58% of all calls.

111
Total Incidents
Authorized controlled burning 22 19.8%
Building fires 14 12.6%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 10 9.0%
Overheated motor 10 9.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 8 7.2%
All other categories 47 42.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 11
Feb 21
Mar 26
Apr 3
May 7
Jun 3
Jul 6
Aug 6
Sep 6
Oct 12
Nov 3
Dec 7
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Buena Vista

342 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $651K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 27 —
2022 72 —
2023 48 -33.3%
2024 84 +75.0%
2025 111 +32.1%

* Well below Buena Vista's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 14 building fires Buena Vista departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
30%
3
Cause undetermined
10%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
30%
3
Under investigation
30%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Buena Vista?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 45 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 13 28.9%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 7 15.6%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 4 8.9%
4 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 4 8.9%
5 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 2 4.4%
6 Ceiling & floor assembly, crawl space b/t stories 2 4.4%
7 Vehicle area, other 2 4.4%
8 Entrance way, lobby 1 2.2%
9 Function area, other 1 2.2%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 2.2%
11 All other areas 8 17.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Buena Vista mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 19 42.2%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 8 17.8%
3 Arcing 5 11.1%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 8.9%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 8.9%
6 Heat source: other 1 2.2%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 2.2%
8 Candle 1 2.2%
9 Heat spread from another fire, other 1 2.2%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 1 2.2%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $118K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Buena Vista departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $25,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $20,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $3,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $200 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
05 How Buena Vista compares

Buena Vista vs Georgia vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Buena Vista sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

56.52
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Buena Vista
56.52
GA avg
2.99
US avg
7.48
7.13
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Buena Vista
7.13
GA avg
0.27
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Buena Vista
0
GA avg
3.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Buena Vista

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 7,160 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2018 Debris and open burning 522 9.3 mi
2006 Natural 476 49.9 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 465 43.2 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 412 35.1 mi
2000 Debris and open burning 400 38.5 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 375 44.2 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 356 37.6 mi
2008 Arson/incendiarism 348 35.9 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 314 42.9 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 256 35.3 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 40.5 mi
1993 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 235 12.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Buena Vista do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 31803 342
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Buena Vista

Six Georgia cities with population within ±25% of Buena Vista. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Buena Vista?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Buena Vista.

Buena Vista Fire Rescue
127 5TH AVE
FDID 09602Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.