Home› Virginia› Buena Vista
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Buena Vista, Virginia

In 2025, fire departments serving Buena Vista responded to 82 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2025 Buena Vista city 6,639 residents 1 reporting departments 155 5-yr
Total incidents
82
+60.8% vs 2024
Building fires
11
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$211K
$180K structure · $31K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 46% of all calls.

82
Total Incidents
Building fires 11 13.4%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 10 12.2%
Power line down 7 8.5%
Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue 5 6.1%
Carbon monoxide incident 5 6.1%
All other categories 44 53.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 13
Feb 6
Mar 8
Apr 6
May 0
Jun 3
Jul 7
Aug 11
Sep 7
Oct 7
Nov 7
Dec 7
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Buena Vista

155 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $416K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 3 —
2022* 7 —
2023* 12 —
2024 51 —
2025 82 +60.8%

* Well below Buena Vista's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 11 building fires Buena Vista departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
56%
10
Cause undetermined
28%
5
Intentional / arson
6%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
11%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Buena Vista?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 28 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 7 25.0%
2 Wildland, woods 5 17.9%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 4 14.3%
4 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 7.1%
5 Outside area, other 2 7.1%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 7.1%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 1 3.6%
8 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 1 3.6%
9 Structural area, other 1 3.6%
10 Ceiling & floor assembly, crawl space b/t stories 1 3.6%
11 All other areas 2 7.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Buena Vista mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 15 53.6%
2 Heat source: other 3 10.7%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 7.1%
4 Arcing 2 7.1%
5 Hot ember or ash 2 7.1%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 3.6%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 3.6%
8 Flying brand, ember, spark 1 3.6%
9 Conducted heat from another fire 1 3.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $180K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Buena Vista departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
3 $12,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $1,500 Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue Significant Investigated
7 $500 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
8 $500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Buena Vista compares

Buena Vista vs Virginia vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Buena Vista sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

12.35
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Buena Vista
12.35
VA avg
8.68
US avg
7.48
1.66
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Buena Vista
1.66
VA avg
0.84
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Buena Vista
0
VA avg
6.1
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Buena Vista

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 86,713 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2012 Arson/incendiarism 15,454 17.5 mi
2012 Railroad operations and maintenance 11,381 46.0 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 11,229 10.2 mi
2012 Fireworks 7,351 39.2 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,990 42.6 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 3,200 17.5 mi
2017 Arson/incendiarism 3,058 15.1 mi
2002 Natural 2,935 12.2 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 2,871 8.1 mi
2008 Power generation/transmission/distribution 2,738 46.5 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 2,206 45.6 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 2,057 14.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Buena Vista do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 24416 154
2 24450 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Buena Vista

Six Virginia cities with population within ±25% of Buena Vista. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Buena Vista?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Buena Vista.

Buena Vista Fire Dept
2010 Sycamore AVE
FDID 53000Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.