Home› Illinois› Buffalo Grove
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Buffalo Grove, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Buffalo Grove responded to 306 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.8M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2025 Lake County 42,934 residents 1 reporting departments 1,248 5-yr
Total incidents
306
+33.0% vs 2024
Building fires
67
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$2.9M
$2.3M structure · $576K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 6
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 5 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 79% of all calls.

306
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 139 45.4%
Building fires 67 21.9%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 17 5.6%
Carbon monoxide incident 12 3.9%
Gasoline or other flammable liquid spill 7 2.3%
All other categories 64 20.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 22
Feb 26
Mar 40
Apr 29
May 20
Jun 27
Jul 32
Aug 23
Sep 21
Oct 33
Nov 20
Dec 13
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Buffalo Grove

1,248 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $8.2M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 246 —
2022 247 +0.4%
2023 219 -11.3%
2024 230 +5.0%
2025 306 +33.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 67 building fires Buffalo Grove departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
57%
27
Cause undetermined
15%
7
Intentional / arson
9%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
5
Under investigation
2%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
6%
3
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Buffalo Grove?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 179 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 36 20.1%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 28 15.6%
3 Undetermined 16 8.9%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 13 7.3%
5 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 8 4.5%
6 Other 7 3.9%
7 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 7 3.9%
8 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 6 3.4%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 4 2.2%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 2.2%
11 All other areas 50 27.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Buffalo Grove mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 41 22.9%
2 Heat source: other 24 13.4%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 21 11.7%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 21 11.7%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 10 5.6%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 8 4.5%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 7 3.9%
8 Arcing 6 3.4%
9 Sunlight 6 3.4%
10 Heat from undetermined smoking material 4 2.2%
11 All other sources 31 17.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $2.3M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Buffalo Grove departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 99% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,800,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $25,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $6,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Buffalo Grove compares

Buffalo Grove vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Buffalo Grove sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

7.13
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Buffalo Grove
7.13
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
1.56
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Buffalo Grove
1.56
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Buffalo Grove
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Buffalo Grove

30 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 1
20-29 4
30-39 8
40-49 5
50-59 3
60-69 3
70-79 3
80+ 3
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 14 FF 16
Gender
M 21 F 9 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
23
1
0
2
0
3
5
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Buffalo Grove

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,442 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2015 Misuse of fire by a minor 750 17.9 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 450 17.4 mi
2010 Natural 180 49.7 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 160 47.9 mi
2010 Equipment and vehicle use 80 34.2 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 80 18.6 mi
2020 Arson/incendiarism 76 46.7 mi
2003 Recreation and ceremony 75 28.7 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 60 44.1 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 50 24.4 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 50 21.1 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 49 17.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Buffalo Grove do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 60089 1,213
2 60004 12
3 60069 10
4 60015 3
5 60005 2
6 60056 2
7 60090 2
8 60010 1
9 60046 1
10 60048 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Buffalo Grove

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Buffalo Grove. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Buffalo Grove?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Buffalo Grove.

BUFFALO GROVE FD
FDID CN19265 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.