Home› Texas› Burleson
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Burleson, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Burleson responded to 534 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $600K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2025 Johnson County 48,970 residents 3 reporting departments 2,299 5-yr
Total incidents
534
+21.4% vs 2024
Building fires
46
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$3.1M
$2.5M structure · $629K contents
Deaths & injuries
2 / 1
2 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 50% of all calls.

534
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 74 13.9%
Hazardous condition, other 63 11.8%
Power line down 51 9.6%
Building fires 46 8.6%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 31 5.8%
All other categories 269 50.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 52
Feb 35
Mar 64
Apr 37
May 31
Jun 38
Jul 38
Aug 49
Sep 54
Oct 56
Nov 50
Dec 30
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Burleson

2,299 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $6.4M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 418 —
2022 528 +26.3%
2023 379 -28.2%
2024 440 +16.1%
2025 534 +21.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 46 building fires Burleson departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
43%
32
Cause undetermined
16%
12
Intentional / arson
8%
6
Equipment / heat source failure
15%
11
Under investigation
13%
10
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
4
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Burleson?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 375 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 74 19.7%
2 Undetermined 46 12.3%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 42 11.2%
4 Outside area, other 33 8.8%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 22 5.9%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 16 4.3%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 11 2.9%
8 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 9 2.4%
9 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 8 2.1%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 7 1.9%
11 All other areas 107 28.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Burleson mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 165 44.0%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 30 8.0%
3 Hot ember or ash 28 7.5%
4 Arcing 23 6.1%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 17 4.5%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 16 4.3%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 13 3.5%
8 Lightning 12 3.2%
9 Flying brand, ember, spark 12 3.2%
10 Heat, spark from friction 8 2.1%
11 All other sources 51 13.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.9M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Burleson departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 77% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $600,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $200,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
6 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Burleson compares

Burleson vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Burleson sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.9
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Burleson
10.9
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0.94
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Burleson
0.94
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
40.8
Civilian fire deaths per million
Burleson
40.8
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Burleson

6 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 3
30-39 0
40-49 1
50-59 1
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 5 FF 1
Gender
M 5 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
3
1
0
2
1
3
0
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Burleson

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 57,351 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1996 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,201 45.3 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 6,000 46.1 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,000 42.1 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 4,044 37.6 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,600 40.4 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,153 19.4 mi
2005 Equipment and vehicle use 2,000 15.6 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 16.2 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 18.4 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,865 43.8 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 41.1 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 31.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Burleson do fires concentrate?

Top 7 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 76028 2,162
2 76058 64
3 76009 41
4 76031 27
5 76063 2
6 76097 2
7 76036 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Burleson

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Burleson. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Burleson?

3 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Burleson.

Briaroaks VFD
515 Ward LN
FDID NP202
Burleson FD
141 W Renfro
FDID NP603
Rendon VFD
12330 Rendon RD
FDID WB328
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.