Home› Texas› Rockwall
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Rockwall, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Rockwall responded to 387 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $17.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2022 Rockwall County 47,859 residents 1 reporting departments 1,871 5-yr
Total incidents
387
+23.2% vs 2024
Building fires
41
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$20.3M
$19.2M structure · $1.1M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 66% of all calls.

387
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 141 36.4%
Building fires 41 10.6%
Power line down 28 7.2%
Passenger vehicle fire 23 5.9%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 21 5.4%
All other categories 133 34.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 29
Feb 42
Mar 53
Apr 8
May 34
Jun 39
Jul 26
Aug 50
Sep 26
Oct 15
Nov 35
Dec 30
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Rockwall

1,871 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $24.3M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 344 —
2022 429 +24.7%
2023 397 -7.5%
2024 314 -20.9%
2025 387 +23.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 41 building fires Rockwall departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
52%
48
Cause undetermined
23%
21
Intentional / arson
6%
6
Equipment / heat source failure
5%
5
Under investigation
9%
8
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Rockwall?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 483 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 150 31.1%
2 Outside area, other 51 10.6%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 50 10.4%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 34 7.0%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 26 5.4%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 23 4.8%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 22 4.6%
8 Vehicle area, other 12 2.5%
9 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 11 2.3%
10 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 11 2.3%
11 All other areas 93 19.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Rockwall mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 275 56.9%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 38 7.9%
3 Hot ember or ash 20 4.1%
4 Arcing 19 3.9%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 16 3.3%
6 Heat source: other 13 2.7%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 12 2.5%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 10 2.1%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 10 2.1%
10 Radiated heat from another fire 10 2.1%
11 All other sources 60 12.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $18.9M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Rockwall departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 98% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $17,000,000 Building fires Catastrophic Investigated
2 $800,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $471,750 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $220,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $70,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $70,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Rockwall compares

Rockwall vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Rockwall sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.09
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Rockwall
8.09
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0.86
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Rockwall
0.86
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Rockwall
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Rockwall

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 18,700 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,000 28.5 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 1,280 44.9 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,200 46.4 mi
2017 Debris and open burning 1,000 48.2 mi
2005 Misuse of fire by a minor 960 30.8 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 700 45.9 mi
2012 Equipment and vehicle use 630 39.9 mi
2018 Power generation/transmission/distribution 508 42.7 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 14.4 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 500 37.5 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 45.4 mi
2005 Natural 450 37.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Rockwall do fires concentrate?

Top 7 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 75087 1,137
2 75032 714
3 75189 15
4 75132 2
5 75088 1
6 75098 1
7 78087 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Rockwall

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Rockwall. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Rockwall?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Rockwall.

Rockwall VFD
385 S Goliad
FDID TX504
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.