Home› California› Burney
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Burney, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Burney responded to 69 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2022 Shasta County 3,186 residents 0 reporting departments 353 5-yr
Total incidents
69
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
5
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$366K
$324K structure · $42K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Forest, woods or wildland fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 61% of all calls.

69
Total Incidents
Forest, woods or wildland fire 14 20.3%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 9 13.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 9 13.0%
Building fires 5 7.2%
Unauthorized burning 5 7.2%
All other categories 27 39.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 4
Mar 4
Apr 2
May 7
Jun 7
Jul 16
Aug 11
Sep 2
Oct 10
Nov 1
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Burney

353 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $2.1M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 77 —
2022 84 +9.1%
2023 81 -3.6%
2024* 42 —
2025 69 —

* Well below Burney's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 5 building fires Burney departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
4
Cause undetermined
42%
5
Intentional / arson
25%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Burney?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 109 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Wildland, woods 24 22.0%
2 Outside area, other 14 12.8%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 11 10.1%
4 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 7 6.4%
5 Undetermined 6 5.5%
6 Other 5 4.6%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 5 4.6%
8 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 5 4.6%
9 Substructure area or space, crawl space 3 2.8%
10 Vehicle area, other 3 2.8%
11 All other areas 26 23.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Burney mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 61 56.0%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 8 7.3%
3 Cigarette lighter 8 7.3%
4 Match 5 4.6%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 2.8%
6 Cigarette 3 2.8%
7 Lightning 3 2.8%
8 Conducted heat from another fire 3 2.8%
9 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 1.8%
10 Arcing 2 1.8%
11 All other sources 11 10.1%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $324K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Burney departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $4,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Burney compares

Burney vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Burney sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

21.66
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Burney
21.66
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
1.57
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Burney
1.57
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Burney
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Burney

7 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 2
30-39 0
40-49 2
50-59 2
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 7 FF 0
Gender
M 5 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
2
1
2
2
1
3
0
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Burney

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 709,517 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1992 Arson/incendiarism 64,000 18.3 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 63,458 39.8 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 60,390 45.9 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 47,958 12.9 mi
2012 Natural 46,011 20.6 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 40,580 29.2 mi
2018 Natural 39,387 46.3 mi
2014 Natural 31,872 8.4 mi
2017 Natural 30,886 43.2 mi
2008 Natural 28,336 41.7 mi
2012 Natural 28,079 29.2 mi
2008 Natural 27,936 44.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Burney do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 96013 352
2 96028 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Burney

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Burney. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.