Home› Missouri› Byrnes Mill
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Byrnes Mill, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Byrnes Mill responded to 32 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $69K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2025 Jefferson County 3,155 residents 0 reporting departments 105 5-yr
Total incidents
32
+52.4% vs 2024
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$190K
$106K structure · $83K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 69% of all calls.

32
Total Incidents
Power line down 7 21.9%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 5 15.6%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 4 12.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 3 9.4%
Overheated motor 3 9.4%
All other categories 10 31.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 1
Mar 8
Apr 2
May 6
Jun 2
Jul 4
Aug 1
Sep 4
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Byrnes Mill

105 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $399K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 14 —
2022* 12 —
2023 26 —
2024 21 -19.2%
2025 32 +52.4%

* Well below Byrnes Mill's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Byrnes Mill departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
40%
2
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
20%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
20%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
20%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Byrnes Mill?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 18 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 4 22.2%
2 Wildland, woods 4 22.2%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 16.7%
4 Outside area, other 2 11.1%
5 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 5.6%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 1 5.6%
7 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 1 5.6%
8 Vehicle area, other 1 5.6%
9 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 1 5.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Byrnes Mill mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 7 38.9%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 16.7%
3 Hot ember or ash 3 16.7%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 11.1%
5 Arcing 2 11.1%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 5.6%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $106K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Byrnes Mill departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $69,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $37,202 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
05 How Byrnes Mill compares

Byrnes Mill vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Byrnes Mill sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.14
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Byrnes Mill
10.14
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
0.32
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Byrnes Mill
0.32
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Byrnes Mill
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Byrnes Mill

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 9,044 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,475 39.1 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,026 36.7 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 35.3 mi
1997 Misuse of fire by a minor 522 41.0 mi
1992 Debris and open burning 517 47.6 mi
2005 Power generation/transmission/distribution 387 42.9 mi
2019 Arson/incendiarism 365 38.0 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 360 21.1 mi
2012 Misuse of fire by a minor 325 48.7 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 33.6 mi
1997 Debris and open burning 270 22.5 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 265 43.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Byrnes Mill do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 63051 86
2 63025 12
3 63049 7
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Byrnes Mill

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Byrnes Mill. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.