Home› Missouri› Cassville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Cassville, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Cassville responded to 277 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2025 Barry County 3,193 residents 0 reporting departments 366 5-yr
Total incidents
277
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
14
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$308K
$246K structure · $62K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 3
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 3 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Authorized controlled burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 82% of all calls.

277
Total Incidents
Authorized controlled burning 169 61.0%
Prescribed fire 19 6.9%
Building fires 14 5.1%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 14 5.1%
Passenger vehicle fire 10 3.6%
All other categories 51 18.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 33
Feb 26
Mar 54
Apr 41
May 26
Jun 16
Jul 20
Aug 20
Sep 20
Oct 19
Nov 2
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Cassville

366 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $276K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 12 —
2022* 15 —
2023* 34 —
2024* 28 —
2025 277 —

* Well below Cassville's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 14 building fires Cassville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
65%
30
Cause undetermined
17%
8
Intentional / arson
2%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
3
Under investigation
7%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Cassville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 63 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 11 17.5%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 11 17.5%
3 Undetermined 11 17.5%
4 Outside area, other 5 7.9%
5 Wildland, woods 4 6.3%
6 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 3 4.8%
7 Structural area, other 3 4.8%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 3 4.8%
9 Other 2 3.2%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 3.2%
11 All other areas 8 12.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Cassville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 35 55.6%
2 Flying brand, ember, spark 7 11.1%
3 Hot ember or ash 4 6.3%
4 Arcing 3 4.8%
5 Heat source: other 2 3.2%
6 Backfire from internal combustion engine 2 3.2%
7 Lightning 2 3.2%
8 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 1.6%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 1.6%
10 Cigarette lighter 1 1.6%
11 All other sources 5 7.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $209K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Cassville departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 85% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $44,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $40,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $30,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
5 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Cassville compares

Cassville vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Cassville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

86.75
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Cassville
86.75
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
4.38
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Cassville
4.38
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Cassville
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Cassville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 18,641 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,580 47.0 mi
2001 Debris and open burning 1,300 45.6 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 1,016 46.3 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 994 40.8 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 903 45.7 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 876 46.5 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 875 34.6 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 843 46.8 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 706 17.5 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 678 45.7 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 602 45.7 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 600 49.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Cassville do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 65625 361
2 65623 3
3 65658 1
4 65745 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Cassville

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Cassville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.